Privacy notices

Your Information - implementing the National Social Care Records Guarantee

This booklet provides information for anyone who receives a social care service from the Council on why we need to collect their personal information, what it will be used for and how we keep that information safe. It also explains the circumstances when we might use or share their information without asking them. Your information - The social care record guarantee

Gloucestershire County Council provides services for people and local communities. The day-to-day work of the Council involves collecting and using information about the people whom we provide services to and with whom we work.

There will be personal information on forms, claims, school records, planning applications, personnel records etc.

A lot of the time Gloucestershire County Council uses personal data for services it is required to provide by law, and therefore has no choice. However, there may be times where the service is not essential and you can opt in or out.

We usually ask your consent to use your personal information, however, there are some situations where the law requires us to use information without your consent.

The council (also called the Local authority or LA) uses information about children it provides services for, to enable it to carry out tasks for which it is responsible, such as an assessment of special educational needs.

We also use the information to get statistics to help us make decisions on things like the funding of schools, and to assess the performance of schools and set targets for them. The statistics are used in such a way that individual children cannot be identified from them. We may also keep records of children and their families where services have been offered, even if these have been refused.

We use information about the school workforce for research and statistical purposes, and to evaluate and develop education policy and strategies. The statistics are used in such a way that individual staff cannot be identified from them. We may also use it to support and monitor schools regarding sickness and recruitment of staff.

The Government is increasing the age to which all young people in England must continue in education or training, requiring them to continue until the end of the academic year in which they turn 17 from 2013 and until their 18th birthday from 2015. This duty is called raising the participation age (RPA). RPA does not mean young people must stay in school; they will able to choose post-16 from a range of options including college, apprenticeships and work based learning.  The  Education and Skills Act 2008 requires the Local Authority to ensure that young people  fulfil their duty to participate in education or training. Therefore the  Local Authority may be required to share details about the young person with potential providers of courses. This will help in re-engaging with any young person who drops out of education or training so they can enrol on to another suitable programme.

Notification is the process where organisations register what personal data they use and how they use it. The Data Protection Act 1998 requires every data controller who is processing personal data to notify unless there is a legal reason for them not to.

Each entry includes the name and address of the data controller and a general description of the processing of personal data by a data controller. You can consult the register to find out what processing of personal data is being carried out by a particular data controller.

If you want to look at our notification our registration number is Z7334901. 
Search the data protection notification register

Where you complete online forms the information you provide will be used by Gloucestershire County Council [the Council] for the purpose of administering the forms you submit and related administrative purposes. The information you provide will be made available to relevant teams within the Council. We may also contact you to gather feedback on the service provided.

Checks may be undertaken within the Council and with other organisations to determine your eligibility for a service. The information you provide may also be shared with other organisations for statutory purposes, for example for the protection of young or vulnerable people or the prevention or detection of crime. The types of organisations that your data may be shared with include:

  • Other local authorities
  • District Councils
  • NHS organisations
  • Your GP
  • Schools
  • Police
  • Central Government
  • DWP
  • OfSTED
  • Information Commissioner
  • Court service
  • Charitable/volunteer organisations providing services on behalf of the Council
  • Third party suppliers providing services on behalf of the Council

If appropriate we will ensure that personal information is anonymised before sharing.

The information collected may also be used for the wider purpose of providing statistical data used to assist with monitoring provision and/or determining areas of need in order to target future resources; anonymised information may be published.

Under the Data Protection Act we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We take measures to safeguard your information and apply security standards and controls to prevent unauthorised access to it. The information you provide in a form is transmitted securely to GCC, i.e. the information is encrypted.


GCST uses information about pupils for research and statistical purposes, to monitor the performance of local health services and to evaluate and develop them. The statistics are used in such a way that individual pupils cannot be identified from them. Information about child demographics is shared to help joint working. Information on the height and weight of individual pupils may be provided to the child and its parents and this will require the GCST to maintain details of pupils' names for this purpose for a period designated by the Department of Health following the weighing and measuring process. GCST may also provide individual schools and LAs with aggregate information on pupils' height and weight. To meet our duties as outlined within the SEND Code Of Practice, 2015 where a health body is of the opinion that a young child under compulsory school age has, or probably has, SEN, they must bring the child to the attention of Gloucestershire County Council.

Gloucestershire County Council is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act. The Council’s Public Health team also has a legal status that allows the processing of personal data for certain Public Health functions.

About Public Health

The Public Health team is responsible for improving and protecting the health and wellbeing of the local community.
Overall health in Gloucestershire is good and generally better than the England average; however like everywhere, the health of some of our communities is not improving at the same rate as others. A key focus of public health is reducing inequalities in health between different groups of people and communities.

We work with partners to:

  • Provide a range of help for people from how to stop smoking to making healthy decisions about lifestyle
  • Address the factors which contribute to ill health rather than treating people when they have already become ill
  • Protect individuals and communities from infectious diseases or environmental hazards
  • Make sure the county is prepared for possible emergencies which might impact on people's health

Public Health also has an advisory role, assisting organisations who plan and provide healthcare to understand the health needs of the local population and plan services to meet those needs.

Who do we collect information about?

Gloucestershire County Council Public Health collects and holds information for public health purposes about:

  • residents of Gloucestershire
  • people receiving health and care services in Gloucestershire
  • people who work or attend school in Gloucestershire
  • all people to whom we have a public health duty of care.

How do we collect this information?

This information may be shared with us by other organisations when we are part of a service they are providing, or as part of research and intelligence necessary for Public Health functions, such as informing decisions on the design and commissioning of services. This will include organisations such as the Office for National Statistics, NHS Digital, national and local NHS bodies and the Clinical Commissioning Group, local authorities and schools.

What specific information do we hold and how do we use it?

Gloucestershire County Council Public Health team uses personal identifiable information about residents and users of health care, to enable it to carry out specific functions for which it is responsible, such as:

  • management of risks to public health
  • organising the National Child Measurement Programme
  • organising the NHS Health Check Programme

The Public Health team also uses the information to derive statistics and intelligence for research and planning purposes, which include:

  • producing assessments of the health and care needs of the population, in particular to support the statutory responsibilities of the:
  • Joint Strategic Needs Assessment (JSNA)
  • Director of Public Health Annual report
  • Health and Wellbeing Strategy
  • identifying priorities for action
  • informing decisions on (for example) the design and commissioning of services
  • to assess the performance of, evaluate and develop the local health and care system
  • to report summary statistics to national organisations
  • undertaking equity analysis of trends in access to services and health outcome, particularly for vulnerable groups
  • to support clinical audits

In these cases, the information is used in such a way that individuals cannot be identified, and person-identifiable details are removed as soon as possible in the process.

This information includes:

  • contact details
  • NHS number
  • geographic codes such as postcodes for the analysis of health inequalities
  • date of birth
  • information from birth and death certifications (personal identifiable information from NHS Digital used for public health purposes).
  • information about the provision of Public Health services including:
  • immunisations
  • control of infection
  • drug and alcohol treatment services
  • sexual health services
  • 0-5 health services
  • school nursing services
  • National Child Measurement Programme
  • lifestyle and behaviour change services
  • screening programmes
  • other public health initiatives
  • information about lifestyle behaviours, including data collected from surveys
  • information about disease prevalence and health status – not personal identifiable
  • Information about health and social care use, including:
  • GP services
  • Hospital services
  • NHS community services
  • Mental health services
  • Social care services

How do we keep information secure and who do we share it with?

We are required to comply with the Data Protection Act to ensure information is managed securely and this is reviewed every year as part of our NHS Information Governance Toolkit assessment.

Any person-identifiable data is sent or received using secure email . All data is stored electronically on encrypted equipment and is managed using the principles of medical confidentiality and data protection. The number of staff accessing and handling such data is limited to only those key professionals named on relevant signed information sharing agreements (where applicable), all who undertake regular training about data protection and managing personal information.

Confidential public health data will only be shared with other areas of the NHS, local authorities or care organisations with the permission of the Caldicott Guardian, once the necessary legal basis has been established and data protection safeguards have been verified, so that the data is managed and used under the same restrictions. Anyone who receives information from Gloucestershire County Council Public Health is also under a legal duty to keep it confidential.

In relation to births and deaths, the data will only be processed by Local Authority employees in fulfilment of their public health function, and will not be transferred, shared, or otherwise made available to any third party, including any organisations processing data on behalf of the Local Authority or in connection with their legal function.

We only hold information for as long as is necessary. This will depend on what the specific information is and the agreed period of time.

Data is permanently disposed of after this period, in line with Gloucestershire County Council’s Retention Policy/Schedule or the specific requirements of the organisation who has shared the data with us.

How to opt out

You have the right to opt out of Gloucestershire County Council Public Health processing your person-identifiable information.

There are occasions however where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues.

The process for opting out will depend on what the specific data is and what programme it relates to. For further information, please contact the Council’s Information Management Service in the first instance at foi@gloucestershire.gov.uk or phone us on 01452-324000.

How to find further information

Gloucestershire Public Health team is part of Gloucestershire County Council. The Council is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number Z7334901) under the Data Protection Act. Further details about how the Council processes personal data can be found in our registration via the Information Commissioner’s Office website https://ico.org.uk. The Council’s NHS Information Governance Toolkit status can be found at https://www.igt.hscic.gov.uk.

You are legally entitled to request a copy of any information that we hold about you.

To make a request please visit the data protection page.


This privacy notice was last updated on 8 June 2017.

For pupils aged 13 years and over, the school is legally required to pass on certain information to the provider of youth support services in their area. This is the local authority support service for young people aged 13 to 19 in England. The school must provide the name and address of the pupil and their parents and any further information relevant to the support services' role. In addition, the date of birth of the pupil is supplied.

Youth Support services pass on some of the information they collect to the Department for Education (DfE) to enable them to assess the local authorities' performance and determine the destinations of young people after they have left compulsory education. If you require more information about how the DfE store and use your information then please go to the What the Department does with pupils' and children's dataOpens new window page on the DfE web site.

Until pupils are aged 16 or older, their parent(s) can ask that no information beyond their children's name, address and date of birth (and their own name and address) be passed to the youth support services provider. This right transfers to the pupil on their 16th birthday. Pupils and/or parents will need to inform the school if this is what they wish.

For more information on the Youth Support Team in Gloucestershire visit: youthsupportteam.co.uk

To effectively identify and support children, young people and families, Gloucestershire County Council and its partners (statutory, private and voluntary) will share personal information so we can:

  • work together in a joined up way to provide the right kind of co-ordinated support and ensure services are of a high quality
  • identify families who could potentially access and benefit from the additional support the programme offers

We will seek consent from families before we share information about them.

Sharing information

The information being shared can include any health issues, social care services that are being or have been provided, educational attendance and behaviour, involvement with the police, employment, anti-social behaviour, violence in the home and substance misuse.

All information will be shared to support children and families who need extra help. It will also be used by Gloucestershire County Council and partner organisations to monitor and improve the services provided.

We may also be required to share information without consent where there is a legal requirement to do so for family court, child protection and/or criminal justice procedures and/or where a person may be at risk of significant harm.

Information will be transferred, handled and stored securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation. Under the Data Protection Act, you can see your own personal information. If you would like to know more about this, please see our Data Protection pages 

For more information on Gloucestershire’s Early Help Offer, see our Early Help page

The National Troubled Families programme is part of our Early Help Offer.

Government evaluation and research

We have committed to the Government to deliver the national Troubled Families Programme in Gloucestershire. This is a cross-agency programme that supports children, young people and families get the right help as soon as possible to prevent problems escalating and becoming more complex to resolve.

In addition to the sharing of information described above, we are also required to share personal data on individuals and families with the Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) and the Office of National Statistics (ONS) to evaluate the effectiveness of the national Troubled Families Programme. The data includes information about families who have received support and also those families who have been assessed as eligible but not received support.

The personal data of individuals and families will be linked with information held by the NHS and health organisations, the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) and the Police. The results will be shared with the Government and Local Authorities but in an anonymised form to protect families’ privacy.

Further information of the research conducted by the DCLG can be found in their Troubled Families Privacy Notice: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/455667/Privacy_notice_for_the_evaluation_of_the_Troubled_Families_programme.pdf

For more information on the national Troubled Families Programme, see https://www.gov.uk/government/policies/support-for-families

Schools may provide pupil information to a third party organisation called S-cool Limited who provide software products delivered over the internet that can help the pupil to identify qualities, skills and ambitions and help them to plan their work experience, education and career. The information provided to S-cool Limited is the pupil's name, date of birth, and ethnicity (only used for aggregated reporting purposes). At present S-Cool is used by secondary schools that are working with Connexions to provide careers advice.

Personal information which you are required by law to provide for a registration will be kept by the relevant local registration officer. The local registration officer to whom you supply information will also send a copy of this information to the General Register Office (GRO) for England and Wales so that a central record of all registrations can be maintained.

A copy of any register entry will be provided to any applicant, provided that they supply enough information to identify the entry concerned and pay the appropriate fee. The copy may only be issued in the form of a paper certified copy (a “certificate”).   An application for a certificate may be made to either the Local Register Office or to the GRO.

The GRO makes indexes, for the central record of registrations, publicly available in order to help members of the public identify the registration they might need.  The Register Office also makes a local index available for this purpose.

The Local Register Office may also choose to make the information contained within local indexes available on line. This will be done in order to help members of the public identify the registration they might need.  Any information placed on line must be done in manner which is compliant with the Data Protection and Human Rights Act

Additionally, confidential information for statistical purposes which you are required by law to give to the local registration officer, and other information provided voluntarily, will be passed to the UK Statistics Authority for the preparation and supply of statistics.

As well as providing certificates, local registration officers and the GRO may make registration information available to other organisations, for the following purposes:

  1. Statistical or research purposes
  2. Administrative purposes by official bodies e.g. ensuring their records are up- to-date
  3. Fraud prevention or detection, immigration and passport purposes

For further information on data held by the Registrar General visit

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/ips-privacy-policy

Staff at this local registration office will be able to provide further information on data held by the registration service.

If you are interested in downloading the GlosTalk App, please read the Privacy Notice.

 

Help us improve Gloucestershire County Council

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.