Link to homepage
Search site

Privacy policy

General

This statement covers the treatment of personal information that you provide to us. We will endeavour to process any personal information that you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure that your privacy is protected.

What happens when you visit this website?

When you visit this website we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. These statistics do not contain personal information and are only used for statistical purposes to monitor usage patterns on our website and cannot be traced back to an individual.

The Data Protection Act 1998

When you complete on-line forms you may be asked to provide personal information, such as your name and address. When you provide information from which you can be personally identified this information is protected by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Under the Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information that we collect from you. We take measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Please view our Privacy Notices, for more details on how information about you is collected and used by the council.

Disclosures

Where you complete online forms you should be informed of the purposes for which your personal data will be used and to whom it might be disclosed.

In general, information that you provide will be disclosed to the relevant section of the authority. Your personal details will not be disclosed to outside agencies, unless it is necessary to carry out our functions as a local authority and within the law.

We will not sell information provided by you and will not use your information for marketing purposes without obtaining your consent.

Bulletin Boards

The authority may provide bulletin boards, message boards and news group facilities. Personal information provided in these areas becomes publicly available and you should only provide information that you are happy to disclose.

Privacy concerns

If you wish to view records supplied to us, or have any privacy concerns, in the first instance please visit our data protection webpages.  You may also contact the authority's Data Protection Officer at informationsecurity@gloucestershire.gov.uk or phone 01452 425071.

Please see the link at the bottom of the page, called Privacy Notices, for more details on how information about you is collected and used by the council.

Disclaimer

Gloucestershire County Council is committed to the highest standard of quality information and every effort has been made to present up to date and accurate information.

However, the authority gives no warranty as to the accuracy of the information on this website and accepts no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of reliance on such information.

Links to external sites

Our website contains links to other related sites that may be of use. However, this privacy statement only applies to information collected on this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third party websites that may be linked to or from our pages.

Changes to the privacy policy

Should we amend or update our privacy policy, we will always place the updated version on this page. Regularly checking this page will ensure you are aware of what will happen to the information you provide.