Gloucestershire County Council Privacy Notice

Gloucestershire County Council logo with crest

We process the personal data that we collect for a number of different purposes. This privacy statement gives a general overview of how we use personal data.

As we offer a diverse range of services, the notice is layered, with general information supported by service specific privacy notices. These provide more detailed information about how we handle your information for specific council services, including who we will share your information with and why.

The personal information we collect, use and share comes from a variety of sources. We also sometimes need to share your personal information with other people and organisations. Our sources and recipients of personal data are:

  • You;
  • Your community, e.g. your neighbours, friends, family, associates or representative;
  • Your councillor;
  • Central Government;
  • Colleagues within the council;
  • Councils and public authorities;
  • Courts, tribunals and prison services;
  • Credit reference agencies;
  • Customers (e.g. we would share the personal information about a taxi driver with the relevant service users);
  • Disclosure and barring service (DBS);
  • Educators and examining bodies;
  • Employers - current, past and prospective;
  • Healthcare, social and welfare organisations and professionals;
  • Housing associations and landlords;
  • Insurance and financial organisations;
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies/individuals, including police forces (and individuals working with them), non-home office police forces, trading standards, international law enforcement agencies and bodies, customs and excise;
  • Legal representatives and defence solicitors;
  • Licensing authorities
  • Partner agencies and organisations, such as the NHS, Schools and Police;
  • Political organisations;
  • Press and the media;
  • Private investigators, debt collection and tracing agencies;
  • Professional advisers, consultants and independent investigators;
  • Professional bodies
  • Regulatory and statutory bodies, including the Information Commissioner and Local Government Ombudsman;
  • Religious, voluntary and charitable organisations;
  • Security companies
  • Suppliers and service providers;
  • Survey and research organisations;
  • Students and pupils including their relatives, guardians, carers or representatives;
  • Trade unions.
Page updated: 22/02/2021 Page updated by: Information Management Service

Help us improve Gloucestershire County Council

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.