Skip to content

Community Services Privacy Notice

Gloucestershire County Council logo with crest

Gloucestershire County Council is the Data Controller for the personal information we collect from you. We will always ensure that we only collect the information necessary for the services we are providing you. Any information we do collect and use will be covered by our corporate policies which can be found on our Information Management and Security policies page.

However there are some specific policies covering how we use the 3 main types of information we can collect these are our Data Protection Policy, Special Category data policy and our criminal conviction data policy.

 

The personal information we collect, use and share comes from a variety of sources. We also sometimes need to share your personal information with other people and organisations. Our sources and recipients of personal data are:

Sources:

  • Directly from you
  • Schools and other education providers
  • Other local authorities, voluntary and public sector organisations

Recipients

  • Cheltenham Borough Council
  • Cotswold District Council
  • Forest of Dean District Council
  • Stroud District Council
  • Tewkesbury Borough Council
  • Bristol City Council
  • Other local, district, parish and town authorities
  • Thames Water
  • the Forestry Commission
  • Heritage England
  • the Department for Environment, and Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)
  • Google Analytics
  • TaylorFitch (our Archives newsletter distributor)
  • The Archives and Records Association
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Community Enforcement Officers
  • Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
  • The Local Government Ombudsman
  • The Police and other enforcement agencies
  • Gloucestershire Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust
  • Gloucestershire Hospitals National Health Service Foundation Trust
  • Clarity, the hosting service for the Bikeability website
  • Highways England
  • Natural England
  • The Environment Agency
  • Water companies
  • The Lower Severn Internal Drainage Board
  • Arts Council England
  • Schools and other education providers
  • The Driving Standards Agency (DSA)
  • Members of Parliament
  • Other contracted partners
  • National Fraud Initiative (NFI)
  • Community library partners 
  • DBS Liverpool 
  • GovDelivery Communication
  • The General Register Office
  • Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government
  • Customer Management System Supplier and our Card Manufacturer for bus passes
  • Imaginet
  • Bus operators and Community Transport operators/groups
  • The Ernest Cook Trust
  • Social, our consultation partner
  • Other charitable and voluntary sector partners,
  • Other Gloucestershire County Council social care and audit functions,

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Gloucestershire County Council uses third party suppliers to provide Information Technology and Communications solutions, support and hosting services.  These organisations may process your personal data only where it is necessary as part of the service they provide.  These organisations are contractually obliged to handle and protect your data in line with data protection legislation and council policies.

 

Page updated: 22/02/2021 Page updated by: Information Management Service

Help us improve Gloucestershire County Council

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.