Information in press releases is correct at publish date but may now be out of date.
Technical difficulties

Due to a technical issue we are unable to deal with e-mails. If you need us urgently, please call us.

Our contact details

New Year Honours List 2020 - Gloucestershire recipients

Published
27.12.2019

A complete list of Gloucestershire recipients on HM The Queen's 2020 New Year Honours list.

news

Please find below details of Gloucestershire recipients on HM The Queen's 2020 New Year Honours list.

 

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

  • Jennifer Mary BODY - for services to Aerospace Engineering (Didmarton, Gloucestershire)

 

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

  • Professor Timothy Rutland WALSH - for services to Microbiology and International Development (Berkeley, Gloucestershire)
  • Roderick David JAQUES - for Medical Services to Olympic and Paralympic Sport, Director of Medical Services, English Institute of Sport (Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire)
  • David Geoffrey ROBERTS – for services to Aviation (Cirencester, Gloucestershire)

 

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

  • Stephen BROWN - for services to Armed Forces Personnel, Officer in Charge, Joint Casualty, Compassionate and Commemorative Centre, Ministry of Defence (Churchdown, Gloucester, Gloucestershire)
  • Professor Dr Jane MELTON - for services to Mental Health and People with Learning Disabilities, lately, Director of Engagement and Integration, 2gether NHS Foundation Trust (Tetbury, Gloucestershire)
  • Lynn Christine HAMMERSLEY – for services to Gymnastics, Fitness and the Community in the Forest of Dean (Five Acres, Coleford, Gloucestershire)
  • Peter Kenneth BURKE - for services to Heritage Education, Voluntary Education Adviser, Historic Houses (Withington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire)
  • Captain Guy Fraser DISNEY - for services to Horse Racing, Polar Expeditions and Veteran's Charities (Guiting Power, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire)

 

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

  • Donald Charles NORRIS - for services to the Scouting Movement (Tutshill, Gloucestershire)
  • Timothy John MERRETT - for services to Education in Gloucestershire Dairy Farmer (Arlingham, Gloucestershire)
  • Christopher John DAY – for services to Adaptive Skiers (Rodley, Westbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire)
  • Stephen Philip HEMMINGS – for services to the community in Box and Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire (Box, Stroud, Gloucestershire)

Help us improve Gloucestershire County Council

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.