Home

gloucestershire.gov.uk uses cookies to make the site simpler.
Find out more about cookies

Skip to main content

How we use your personal information

Any letters or comments you give Gloucestershire County Council about a traffic scheme will only be used by the County Council or it’s authorised Highway contractor (currently Amey Highways, Gloucestershire) when it decides about the actions to take concerning a particular proposal.   We might include a full copy of your comments, including your personal details, such as your name (including your signature), address, telephone number and e-mail address in the reports which we make about a particular proposal. 

We will not share this information with any third parties other than our contractor, unless we are required to by law.

Occasionally, we refer the decision to a Committee and when this happens, your letters and comments (excluding your personal details) will be available on the County Council's website, within the committee papers.

We might also have to disclose your letters and comments (excluding your personal details) if someone asks for information about a particular proposal.  This means we will be unable to treat your comments as being confidential. The Local Authorities’ Traffic Orders (Procedure) (England and Wales) Regulations 1996 requires us to consider all objections duly made under the regulations. Under those regulations we also have a duty to inform objectors why a particular decision has been made.

There is also a requirement to consult on certain schemes proposals as set out in legislation including, but not limited to, The Highways Act 1980, The Highways (Road Humps) Regulations 1999, The Highways (Traffic Calming) Regulations 1999, The Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

Gloucestershire Council have an internal procedure to ensure that the decision making procedure is robust and fair and covers all correspondence received as part of the consultation process.

Please can you indicate in your response if you do not consent to your personal details being disclosed i.e. (name (including your signature), address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Please note that if you include personal or identifiable details in the Comments/Body of your response then we cannot guarantee that these details will not be included in any future reports.  We strongly advise that you read through your comments to ensure that there is no personal information included.  If you submit comments by email/post - please make it clear where your comments begin and end, e.g.: 

 

My comments:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

End of my comments.

We may include these comments in any report drafted

Name - xxxxx

Address - xxxxx                        

Email - xxxxx

Other personal details - xxxx

We will remove these details from any report drafted

Any personal information you provide the County Council in relation to this proposal may be retained for a period of 10 years from the implementation of that scheme (or abandonment of a scheme), after which time your information will be destroyed.

Your rights:

Right to withdraw consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the council processing your information. To do this, please email troconsultation@gloucestershire.gov.ukor write to us at Gloucestershire Highways, Shire Hall, Westgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2TH.  Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent.

 

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:

http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/requesting-access-to-your-personal-information/

 

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

 

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

 

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if we have collected it in the performance of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

 

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email troconsultation@gloucestershire.gov.ukor write to us at Gloucestershire Highways, Shire Hall, Westgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2TH.

 

If at any time you wish to withdraw your comment you should put this in writing using the same contact details you used for your initial comment.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email troconsultation@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing Gloucestershire Highways, Shire Hall, Westgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2TH

By telephone 08000 514514

 

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing informationsecurity@gloucestershire.gov.uk or by calling 01452 32 4000.

 

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Help us improve Gloucestershire County Council

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.