Highways Privacy Notices

Why we collect and use your information

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council may collect and use your personal information in order to fulfil our powers and duties as a Highway Authority for purposes of:

The information we collect about you

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We may collect:

Personal information

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone Number(s)
  • Named contact
  • Blue Badge Number
  • Vehicle Registration documentation
  • Vehicle Registration Numbers
  • Financial information for processing card payments which may include long card number, expiry date, card holder name and address, Card Verification Value (CVV) Number
  • Financial Details

Sensitive information

  • Medical records

Privacy Notices for Service Areas

 

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. 

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it and your information rights. 

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

The information below shows the legal basis we are relying on to use your personal or special category (sensitive) personal information.  

Personal information (GDPR Article 6)

Our legal basis for using your personal information is:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of task carried out in the public interest
    • in line with the Planning Act 2008 and;
    • in line with the Highways Act 1980.

Special category (sensitive) personal information (GDPR Article 9)

Our legal basis for using your special category information is:

  • Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

And we meet the following condition of part 1 or 2 of the DPA 2018.

We process special category data as is necessary for:

  • Statutory and government purposes, to follow the Public Sector Equality Duty and pay due regard to the Equality Act 2010.

Please see our Special Category Data Policy for more information: https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/strategies-plans-policies/information-management-and-security-policies/

How we use your information

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information you provide in our consultation survey and during our consultation events in order to gather views on proposals for the M5 Junction 10 Improvements Scheme.  

The council is committed to ensuring that our services are delivered fairly. We are also asking you to answer questions about yourself so that we can understand how representative the responses we receive are. We do this to follow the Public Sector Equality Duty and pay due regard to the Equality Act 2010. This information will be used to inform updates to our Equality Impact Assessment and to review our consultation approach going forward.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. You are not required to provide any of the following information, and it will make no difference at all to the way the council treats you if you prefer not to answer any questions in our consultation feedback survey.

As part of our consultation feedback survey, we will collect:

  • Postcode
  • Gender
  • Information about gender reassignment
  • Age
  • Ethnicity
  • Disability information
  • Relationship status
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Religious belief
  • Other personal information you may choose to provide within the survey.

In addition, we are running a series of face-to-face consultation events. During these events, we will ask if you would to provide the following personal information at sign-in, either digitally or in writing, in order for us to record how many people came to our events and to send you e-mail newsletters about the M5 Junction 10 Improvements Scheme:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address

You are not required to provide this information, and it will make no difference at all to the way the council treats you or affect your entry to our events if you prefer not to.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for duration of the project before being destroyed, apart from if you sign up for email updates. Gloucestershire County Council will retain your email address to send you our newsletters for as long as you are happy to keep receiving communications. 

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

To find further information on how long we keep your information, you can read our retention and disposal schedule at www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention.

Who we share data with:

Gloucestershire County Council will share you information with:

  • Atkins, our consultation partner
  • Accent who process your data on behalf of the council
  • Granicus, in order to manage your email newsletter subscription

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your information rights under the Data Protection Act 2018

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:

http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/requesting-access-to-your-personal-information/

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

Using your rights:

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us using one of the methods below:

Online:
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/your-information-rights/

In Writing:
Information Management Service 
Gloucestershire County Council
First Floor, Block 4(a)
Shire Hall, Westgate Street 
Gloucester
GL1 2TG   

Email:            
managemyrequests@gloucestershire.gov.uk

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

Email: majorprojects@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing: Major Projects, Gloucestershire County Council, Shire Hall, Gloucester, GL1 2TG

Telephone: 01452 426262 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 4:30pm)

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk or by calling 01452 324000.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you.

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it and your information rights. 

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

The information below shows the legal basis we are relying on to use your personal or special category (sensitive) personal information.  

Personal information (GDPR Article 6)

Our legal basis for using your personal information is:

  1. Processing is necessary for the performance of task carried out in the public interest
    1. in line with The Highways Act 1980.

Special category (sensitive) personal information (GDPR Article 9)

Our legal basis for using your special category information is:

  1. Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

And we meet the following condition of part 1 or 2 of the DPA 2018.

We process special category data as is necessary for:

  • Statutory and government purposes, to follow the Public Sector Equality Duty and pay due regard to the Equality Act 2010.

Please see our Special Category Data Policy for more information: https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/strategies-plans-policies/information-management-and-security-policies/

How we use your information

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information you provide in the survey in order to gather views on plans for the B4063 Gloucester to Cheltenham Cycleway. The Council is committed to ensuring that our services are delivered fairly. We are also asking you to answer questions about yourself so that we can understand how representative the responses we receive are. We do this to follow the Public Sector Equality Duty and pay due regard to the Equality Act 2010. This information will be used to inform updates to our Equality Impact Assessment and to review our consultation approach going forward.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. You are not required to provide any of the following information, and it will make no difference at all to the way the council treats you if you prefer not to answer any questions in the survey.

We will collect:

  • Postcode
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Ethnicity
  • Disability information
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Other personal information you may choose to provide within the survey.
How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for duration of the project before being destroyed. 

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

To find further information on how long we keep your information, you can read our retention and disposal schedule at www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention.

Who we share data with:

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with:

  • Atkins, our consultation partner which processes your data on behalf of the council.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your information right under the Data Protection Act 2018

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:

https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/your-information-rights/

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

Using your rights:

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us using one of the methods below:

Online:
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/your-information-rights/

In Writing:
Information Management Service 
Gloucestershire County Council
First Floor, Block 4(a)
Shire Hall, Westgate Street 
Gloucester
GL1 2TG   

Email:            
Managemyrequests@gloucestershire.gov.uk

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: majorprojects@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing: Major Projects, Gloucestershire County Council, Shire Hall, Gloucester, GL1 2TG

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk or by calling 01452 32 4000.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

How we will use the information about you

The Highways Team has the power to identify and repair any defective assets they are responsible for under the Highways Act 1980.The Customer Service Team will rely on our public task to use the personal information you have provided us with to contact you should we require additional information or should you wish to be provided with a progress update relating to the enquiry/issue you have raised. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Information System.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will retain your information for a for the timeframe detailed in the Council’s Records and Retention Disposal Schedule.

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with in-house departments and third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as Highways Authority. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

How we will use the information about you

Gloucestershire County Council oversee this forum under the CROW Act 2000 to advise and comment on improvement of access to the countryside and public rights of way. The Council will rely on your consent as an appointed member to use your personal information to contact you about the work relating to the forum. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Information System and may be publicised on the website as part of any public documents.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will retain your information for a period of 12 months post the end of the appointment.

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for work relating to the forum. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

How we will use the information about you

The Highways Team has power under the Highways Act 1980 to grant Licences or permits to place equipment or permit work on the highway. The team will use the personal information you have provided us with for the fulfilment of the application process and to contact you should we require additional information. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Highways Systems.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for the timeframe detailed in the Council’s Records and Retention Disposal Schedule.

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as the Highways Authority.

We will share your information with other Gloucestershire County Council departments, where applicable, as part of the process to verify the application.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you.

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it and your information rights.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

The information below shows the legal basis we are relying on to use your personal or special category (sensitive) personal information.

Personal information (GDPR Article 6)

Our legal basis for using your personal information is:

e) Processing is necessary for the performance of task carried out in the public interest

a. in line with The Highways Act 1980.

Special category (sensitive) personal information (GDPR Article 9)

Our legal basis for using your special category information is:

g) Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

And we meet the following condition of part 1 or 2 of the DPA 2018.

We process special category data as is necessary for:

  • Statutory and government purposes, to follow the Public Sector Equality Duty and pay due regard to the Equality Act 2010.

Please see our Special Category Data Policy for more information: https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/strategies-plans-policies/information-management-and-security-policies/

How we use your information

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information you provide in the survey in order to gather views on proposals for the M5 Junction 10 Improvements Scheme. The Council is committed to ensuring that our services are delivered fairly. We are also asking you to answer questions about yourself so that we can understand how representative the responses we receive are. We do this to follow the Public Sector Equality Duty and pay due regard to the Equality Act 2010. This information will be used to inform updates to our Equality Impact Assessment and to review our consultation approach going forward.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. You are not required to provide any of the following information, and it will make no difference at all to the way the council treats you if you prefer not to answer any questions in the survey.

We will collect:

  • Postcode
  • Gender
  • Information about gender reassignment
  • Age
  • Ethnicity
  • Disability information
  • Relationship status
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Religious belief
  • Other personal information you may choose to provide within the survey.
How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for duration of the project before being destroyed.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

To find further information on how long we keep your information, you can read our retention and disposal schedule at www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention.

Who we share data with:

Gloucestershire County Council will share you information with:

  • Atkins, our consultation partner which processes your data on behalf of the council.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your information rights under the Data Protection Act 2018

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/requesting-access-to-your-personal-information/

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

Using your rights:

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us using one of the methods below:

Online:

https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/your-information-rights/

In Writing:

Information Management Service
Gloucestershire County Council
First Floor, Block 4(a)
Shire Hall, Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

Email:

managemyrequests@gloucestershire.gov.uk

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email:

majorprojects@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing:

Major Projects,
Gloucestershire County Council,
Shire Hall,
Gloucester, GL1 2TG

By telephone:

01452 42 62 62 (Monday to Friday 08:30am to 04:30pm)

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk or by calling 01452 32 4000.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Personal data has been collected in order to serve this Penalty Charge Notice and enforce the parking terms and conditions. The personal data may be processed in order to carry out the performance of a public task and fulfil our legal obligations in the following ways:

  • To request details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the DVLA in order to pursue a Penalty Charge Notice.
  • Shared with third parties for appeals and enforcement.
  • Shared with the police or security organisations to prevent or detect crime.

Contact and Further Information

If you would like more information about how we use your data, please read our additional Privacy Policy:

If you would like more information about how the district councils (off-street car parking) use your data, please read their Privacy Policies:

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ICO.org.uk.

Your Rights

How we will use the information about you

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you for the administration of Penalty Charge Notices and may be required to progress the case within the statutory defined process as set out in the Traffic Management Act 2004 (Part 6) and other associated regulations.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

Please note that all PCN payments are currently processed by our contractor, Chipside, who are PCI- DSS compliant

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 7 years. We are required to keep this information for this long because of our statutory obligations under and agreed nationwide between DVLA and the British Parking Association, in order to meet our financial and court evidence requirements.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with third parties for appeals processing and enforcement, who include, but are not limited to, enforcement agents, Police, or security organisation any other enforcement or prosecuting authority to prevent or detect crime. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Contact and Further Information

If you would like more information about how we use your data, please read our additional Privacy Policy:

If you would like more information about how the district councils (off-street car parking) use your data, please read their Privacy Policies:

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ICO.org.uk.

Your Rights

How we will use the information about you

Gloucestershire County Council will collect and use your personal information solely for the administration of permits or other item applied for in accordance with the provisions of the Road Traffic Act 1984 and other legislation. For further information, please refer to our Terms and Conditions below.

Parking Service - Permits: Terms & Conditions

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

Please note that all payments for permits, vouchers and waivers are processed by our contractor, MiPemit, who are PCI-DSS compliant

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 6 years from the expiry of the permit. We are required to keep your information this long under section 2 Limitation Act 1980.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with our service providers and enforcement agents. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

Personal data has been collected in order to serve this Penalty Charge Notice and enforce the parking terms and conditions. The personal data may be processed in order to carry out the performance of a public task and fulfil our legal obligations in the following ways:

  • To request details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the DVLA in order to pursue a Penalty Charge Notice.
  • Shared with third parties for appeals and enforcement.
  • Shared with the police or security organisations to prevent or detect crime.

Your Rights

How we will use the information about you

The Highways Team has the power to manage, protect and maintain Public Rights of Way under Highways Act 1980.The Service will rely on our public task to use the personal information you have provided us with to contact you should we require additional information or should you wish to be provided with a progress update relating to the enquiry/issue you have raised. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Information System.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will retain your information for the timeframe detailed in the Council’s Records and Retention Disposal Schedule.

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as Highways Authority. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

How we will use the information about you

The Street Lighting Service has the power to identify and repair defective electrical street furniture (streetlights, bollards, illuminated signs and vehicle activated signs(VAS)) under the Highways Act 1980.The Service will rely on your consent to use the personal information you have provided us with to contact you should we require additional information or should you wish to be provided with a progress update relating to the enquiry you have raised. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Street Lighting Information System.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will retain your information for a period of 3 months from the date of the completion of the requested work.

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as Highways Authority. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

How we will use the information about you

The Streetworks team has the power under the New Roads and Streetworks Act 1991 to grant licences to excavate in the Highway. The team will use the personal information you have provided us with for the fulfilment of the application process and to contact you should we require additional information. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Highways Systems.
We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for the timeframe detailed in the Council’s Records and Retention Disposal Schedule.

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as Highways Authority.

We will share your information with other Gloucestershire County Council departments, where applicable as part of the process to verify the application.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. 

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it and your information rights. 

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

The information below shows the legal basis we are relying on to use your personal or special category (sensitive) personal information.  

Personal information (GDPR Article 6)

Our legal basis for using your personal information is that processing is necessary for the performance of task carried out in the public interest in line with the Highways Act 1980 because GCC has powers to mitigate any adverse effects caused by constructing or improving highways.

How we use your information

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you in order to learn how we can support your business with managing travel during periods of construction work on the highway network, recognising that the Covid-19 pandemic will have impacted upon your operations and travel needs.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. 

We will collect:

  • The name of your organisation/business
  • The address of its Gloucestershire location
  • Your job title/role

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for the duration of the West Cheltenham Transport Improvement Scheme (WCTIS) project. We are required to keep this information for this long as per Gloucestershire County Council’s retention policy.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

To find further information on how long we keep your information, you can read our retention and disposal schedule at www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention.

Who we share data with:

Gloucestershire County Council will share you information with

  • Atkins, our consultation partner, who will process your data on behalf of the council and use it to put together a report on the findings for GCC.

When we feedback on the survey results and/or publish a survey report, all responses included will be aggregated. If any comments collected as part of the survey are included in either the survey feedback and/or a report, they will be anonymised.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your information rights under the Data Protection Act 2018

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:

https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/your-information-rights/

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

Using your rights:

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us using one of the methods below:-

Online:
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/your-information-rights/

In Writing:
Information Management Service 
Gloucestershire County Council
First Floor, Block 4(a)
Shire Hall, Westgate Street 
Gloucester
GL1 2TG   

Email: managemyrequests@gloucestershire.gov.uk

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: majorprojects@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing: Major Projects, Gloucestershire County Council, Shire Hall, Gloucester, GL1 2TG

By telephone:  (01452) 42 62 62 (between 8:30am and 4:30pm Monday to Friday only).

​Gloucestershire County Council [the council] is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. All information processed by the council is covered by our Data Protection Policy.  For an overview of how the council will use your personal data please visit our privacy notice pages.

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information when delivering our services. The details below will outline

  • Why we collect and use your information;
  • Where we get your data from and who we will share it with;
  • What gives us the right to use your information;
  • How long we will keep your information; and
  • Your rights.

Why we collect and use your information

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you in order to learn how we can support you or your business with managing travel as a result of the proposal, recognising that the Covid-19 pandemic will have impacted upon your operations and travel needs.

The table below outlines:

  • What we use your information for;
  • What gives us the right to use your data - the legal basis;
  • Details of the legal conditions; and
  • Our reasons for using your data.

Personal Data

 

 

 

The use

 

The right (lawful basis) for using your data

 

 

The reasons why we need to use your data

Personal data (Article 6 GDPR)

Special category data

(Article 9 GDPR)

Special category data

(DPA 2018)

To carry out the consultation process.

Processing is necessary for the performance of task carried out in the public interest.

N/A

N/A

To mitigate any adverse effects caused by constructing or improving highways, as outlined in the Highways Act 1980.

 

What information we collect about you

Gloucestershire County Council will collect personal information that we need to perform our functions.  We will collect

  • Name
  • Address
  • Business Details (such as the name of your business)
  • Your job title

Where we get your data from and who we share it with

The personal information we collect, use and share comes from a variety of sources. We also sometimes need to share your personal information with other people and organisations, for example to provide you with a service to meet your needs. Our sources and recipients of personal data are:

Sources:

  • Directly from you

Recipients:

  • Atkins, our consultation partner, who will process your data on behalf of the council and use it to put together a report on the findings for GCC.

When we feedback on the survey results and/or publish a survey report, all responses included will be aggregated. If any comments collected as part of the survey are included in either the survey feedback and/or a report, they will be anonymised.

Your personal data may also be used by the council or shared with regulatory and statutory bodies, to assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

We also use your personal information to assess whether our services are making a difference, to develop and improve services, measure how well the council as a whole is doing and administer and protect public funds

Gloucestershire County Council uses third party suppliers to provide Information Technology and Communications solutions, support and hosting services.  These organisations may process your personal data only where it is necessary as part of the service they provide.  These organisations are contractually obliged to handle and protect your data in line with data protection legislation and council policies.

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for the duration of the London Road Cycle Scheme project and for a period of 10 years. We are required to keep this information for this long as per the Council’s retention schedule.

We may keep your information for longer than is stated in certain circumstances such as if you have an open complaint about the services received, for evidence to defend a legal claim or if we are required to by law.

To find further information on how long we keep your information, you can read our retention and disposal schedule at www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: Hannah.Bassett-Louis@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing: Hannah Bassett-Louis, Traffic Regulation Order Manager, Block 5, Gloucestershire County Council, Westgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2TH.

By telephone: 01452 426412

Your rights

The below information will outline the rights you have that are applicable to this particular use of your information, briefly explain what they mean and tell you what to do if you want to use your rights.

Applicable Data Subject Rights by Lawful Basis

 

Right to withdraw consent

Right of Access

Correction of inaccurate information

Right to be forgotten

Right to object

Public Task

No

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

You can visit our website for more details about your information rights.

Using your rights

If you wish to use any of your rights, detailed in section 6, please contact us using one of the methods below:

Online at your information rights

Email to Managemyrequests@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In Writing to

Information Management Service 
Gloucestershire County Council
First Floor, Block 4(a)
Shire Hall, Westgate Street 
Gloucester
GL1 2TG   

 

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk or by calling 01452 32 4000.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

Date created: 24/11/2021

 


Your rights:

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the council processing your information. To do this, please email highways@gloucestershire.co.uk or write to us at Highways Gloucestershire Highways, Block 5, Floor 5, Shire Hall, Gloucester GL1 2TG. Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:

Access your information

Correction of inaccurate information

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure)

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email highways@gloucestershire.gov.uk or write to us at the address below.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

Email: highways@gloucestershire.gov.uk

Address:

Highways Gloucestershire
Block 5, Floor 5
Shire Hall
Gloucester, GL1 2TG

Telephone: 08000 514514

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service

dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk or
01452 32 4000.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Visit their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or 
Call 0303 123 1113.

Help us improve Highways

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.