Home

gloucestershire.gov.uk uses cookies to make the site simpler.
Find out more about cookies

Skip to main content

Highways Privacy Notices

Why we collect and use your information

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you.  The council may collect and use your personal information in order to fulfil our powers and duties as a Highway Authority for purposes of:
 

 

The information we collect about you

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions.  We may collect:

 

Personal information

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone Number(s)
  • Named contact
  • Blue Badge Number
  • Vehicle Registration documentation
  • Vehicle Registration Numbers
  • Financial information for processing card payments which may include long card number, expiry date, card holder name and address, Card Verification Value (CVV) Number
  • Financial Details

 

Sensitive information

  • Medical records

 


 

Privacy Notices for Service Areas

 

How we will use the information about you

The Highways Team has the power to identify and repair any defective assets they are responsible for under the Highways Act 1980.The Customer Service Team will rely on our public task to use the personal information you have provided us with to contact you should we require additional information or should you wish to be provided with a progress update relating to the enquiry/issue you have raised. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Information System.

 

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

 

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will retain your information for a for the timeframe detailed in the Council’s Records and Retention Disposal Schedule

 

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with in-house departments and third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as Highways Authority. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

 

Your Rights

 

How we will use the information about you

Gloucestershire County Council oversee this forum under the CROW Act 2000 to advise and comment on improvement of access to the countryside and public rights of way. The Council will rely on your consent as an appointed member to use your personal information to contact you about the work relating to the forum. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Information System and may be publicised on the website as part of any public documents.

 

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

 

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will retain your information for a period of 12 months post the end of the appointment.

 

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for work relating to the forum. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

 

Your Rights

 

How we will use the information about you

The Highways Team has power under the Highways Act 1980 to grant Licences or permits to place equipment or permit work on the highway. The team will use the personal information you have provided us with for the fulfilment of the application process and to contact you should we require additional information. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Highways Systems.

 

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

 

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for the timeframe detailed in the Council’s Records and Retention Disposal Schedule.

 

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as the Highways Authority.

 

We will share your information with other Gloucestershire County Council departments, where applicable, as part of the process to verify the application.

 

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

  

How we will use the information about you

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you for the administration of Penalty Charge Notices and may be required to progress the case within the statutory defined process as set out in the Traffic Management Act 2004 (Part 6) and other associated regulations.

 

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

 

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 7 years.  We are required to keep this information for this long because of our statutory obligations under and agreed nationwide between DVLA and the British Parking Association, in order to meet our financial and court evidence requirements.

 

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

 

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with third parties for appeals processing and enforcement, who include, but are not limited to, enforcement agents, Police, or security organisation any other enforcement or prosecuting authority to prevent or detect crime. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

  

How we will use the information about you

Gloucestershire County Council will collect and use your personal information solely for the administration of permits or other item applied for in accordance with the provisions of the Road Traffic Act 1984 and other legislation.  For further information, please refer to our Terms and Conditions below.

Parking Service - Permits: Terms & Conditions


We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

 

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 6 years from the expiry of the permit. We are required to keep your information this long under section 2 Limitation Act 1980.

 

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

 

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with our service providers and enforcement agents. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.


Your Rights

  

How we will use the information about you

The Highways Team has the power to manage, protect and maintain Public Rights of Way under Highways Act 1980.The Service will rely on our public task to use the personal information you have provided us with to contact you should we require additional information or should you wish to be provided with a progress update relating to the enquiry/issue you have raised. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Information System.

 

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

 

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will retain your information for the timeframe detailed in the Council’s Records and Retention Disposal Schedule.

 

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as Highways Authority. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

 

Your Rights

 

How we will use the information about you

The Street Lighting Service has the power to identify and repair defective electrical street furniture (streetlights, bollards, illuminated signs and vehicle activated signs(VAS)) under the Highways Act 1980.The Service will rely on your consent to use the personal information you have provided us with to contact you should we require additional information or should you wish to be provided with a progress update relating to the enquiry you have raised. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Street Lighting Information System.

 

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

 

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will retain your information for a period of 3 months from the date of the completion of the requested work.

Who we share your information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as Highways Authority. Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.


Your Rights

 

How we will use the information about you


The Streetworks team has the power under the New Roads and Streetworks Act 1991 to grant licences to excavate in the Highway. The team will use the personal information you have provided us with for the fulfilment of the application process and to contact you should we require additional information. The information received will be captured on the Gloucestershire County Council Highways Systems.
We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.


How long we keep your information for


Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for the timeframe detailed in the Council’s Records and Retention Disposal Schedule.


Who we share your information with


Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with third party contractors for the fulfilment of work that we are responsible for as Highways Authority.

We will share your information with other Gloucestershire County Council departments, where applicable as part of the process to verify the application.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your Rights

 


 

Your rights:

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the council processing your information.  To do this, please email highways@gloucestershire.co.uk or write to us at Highways Gloucestershire Highways, Block 5, Floor 5, Shire Hall, Gloucester GL1 2TG.  Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent.

 

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:

Access your information

 

Correction of inaccurate information

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

 

The right to be forgotten (erasure)

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

 

The right to object

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

 

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email highways@gloucestershire.gov.uk or write to us at the address below.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

Email: highways@gloucestershire.gov.uk



Address: Highways Gloucestershire, Block 5, Floor 5, Shire Hall, Gloucester, GL1 2TG

 

Telephone: 08000 514514  

 

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk or by calling 01452 32 4000.

 

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Help us improve Highways

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.