Home

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue we'll assume that you are happy to accept cookies.

Skip to main content

GDPR Privacy Statement

Gloucestershire County Council Trading Standards Service Privacy Notice


Why we collect and use your information:


Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will collect and use your personal information in order to deliver Regulatory Services. This comprises a range of statutory functions, including but not limited to: Food Authority, Feed Authority, Farm Animal Disease Control, Petroleum Licensing Authority, Weight & Measures Authority (including all attributable functions) and Licensing Authority (in relation to explosives including fireworks).


We are collecting this data pursuant to legal obligations arising from a statutory function or the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.


The information we collect about you:


Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our regulatory functions. To provide this service, we will process a range of data including, but not limited to, name, date of birth, email addresses, contact telephone numbers, vehicle registration numbers, physical addresses and business details including legal entities and trading locations and health data if required.


How we will use the information about you:


Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to deliver its regulatory functions including, but not limited to, licence applications, investigating any concerns and complaints, and animal health disease reports.
We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.


How long we keep your information for:


Gloucestershire County Council is required to keep your personal data for 7 years.
There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, for example, Petroleum Licensing or contaminated land information will be retained indefinitely due to ongoing relevance.


Who we share your information with:


Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with enforcement partners such as other Local Authorities, The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (including Animal and Plant Health Agency), The Food Standards Agency, The Police, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs, Intellectual Property brand holders and other expert witnesses, or as part of the any legal proceedings.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.


Your rights:
Access to your information:


You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:
http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/requesting-access-to-your-personal-information/

 

Correction of inaccurate information:


You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.


The right to be forgotten (erasure):


You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.


The right to object:


You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.
If you wish to use any of these rights, please email us at tradingstandards@gloucestershire.gov.uk or write to us at Gloucestershire County Council Trading Standards Service, Tri Service Centre, Waterwells Drive, Quedgeley, Gloucester. GL2 2AX.


How to contact us:
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:
By email at tradingstandards@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing to at Gloucestershire County Council Trading Standards Service, Tri Service Centre, Waterwells Drive, Quedgeley, Gloucester. GL2 2AX.
You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk or by calling 01452 32 4000.
Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner
If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Help us improve Gloucestershire Trading Standards

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.