Home

gloucestershire.gov.uk uses cookies to make the site simpler.
Find out more about cookies

Skip to main content
Sign up to updates from Gloucestershire County Council
Get email updates

Service specific Privacy Notices

You can find the council's general privacy statement by visiting www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/privacynotice

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council's Adult Education in Gloucestershire collects, processes and holds information, including personal information, to allow it to provide services effectively and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009..

Gloucestershire County Council will be the Data Controller, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Council recognises that this information is important to individuals and that it is responsible for the information it holds about them. It takes seriously its responsibility to ensure that any personal information it collects and uses is done so proportionately, correctly and safely.

If you supply information, we are legally bound by the GDPR to make sure that the information is only used for the purpose for which it was supplied and to make sure that the data is held securely.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council Adult Education in Gloucestershire will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect:

  • Full Name
  • Contact details
  • Physical and Mental Health Data
  • Ethnicity

We may also be required to collect additional information from you, including but not limited to:

  • Personal identification
  • National Insurance number
  • Your employment status
  • Your residential status
  • Details of any State Benefit receipts

How we will use the information about you:

Learner data is collect by Adult Education in Gloucestershire in accordance with the terms and conditions of funding imposed by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). This information will also be used to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a Personal Learning Record (PLR). We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. You can find out more about the ESFA on their web site.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council's Adult Education in Gloucestershire will keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years plus the current financial year, in line with ED 01.01, ED 01.02, ED 01.03 and ED 01.04 We are required to keep this information for this long because of Gloucestershire County Council's right to audit providers to ensure that no fraudulent claims are being made as per Gloucestershire County Council's Local Provider Agreement. We must also adhere to the European Social Fund guidelines, which require a longer retention of data. .

Data is securely deleted when it is no longer required for the purposes collected.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email adedmis@gloucestershire.gov.uk to request access.

The right to object: You have the right to object to us using your information if we have collected it in the performance of our public tasks. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there is compelling legitimate grounds to do so. If you would like to use this right, please email adedmis@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council Adult Education collects information on behalf of the ESFA for the purpose of fulling statutory functions, please visit to see the ESFA full privacy notice: https;//www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

Your rights:

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email or write to us at address.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

Education in Gloucestershire
4-6 Commercial Road
Gloucester GL1 2EA

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 Adult Social Care is a Gloucestershire County Council service for people aged 18 and over whose day to day life is affected by illness, disability or other impairment. We work with older people, people with a disability or long term illness and people with mental health needs who need support with day to day living. We also work with adults who can't keep themselves safe from abuse and neglect.

In addition, we work with carers who need support to continue with their caring role.

Information and advice, assessment, support planning, review and advocacy services may be provided on our behalf by other organisations.

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it and your information rights.

How we use your information

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you.

We collect and use your personal information to provide Adult Social Care services effectively and to meet our statutory duties under the Care Act 2014 and other relevant legislation, for example:

  • The Data Protection Act 2018
  • The Equalities Act 2010
  • The Human Rights Act 1989
  • The Mental Capacity Act 2005
  • The Mental Health Act 1983

The information we collect about you:

We will collect only the personal information we need to perform our duties. We will collect your name and contact details as well as information relevant to your social care needs or to your support needs if you are a carer.

How we will use the information about you:

We will use your information for Adult Social Care purposes only. We may use your information in anonymised form for statistical purposes or to review and improve our services. We may use your contact details to ask if you would like to provide feedback or take part in local or national surveys about social care.

How long we keep your information for:

In most cases, we will keep your information for 8 years after we close your record. We are required to keep the information for this long by the Records Management NHS Code of Practice Part 2 (2nd Edition).

We may have to keep some records for longer than 8 years and some for a shorter period. How long we keep each type of record is published in the Council's Records Retention and Disposal Schedule.

Who we share your information with:

We only share information on a €˜need to know' basis. We may need to share information with other individuals and organisations working with you so that everyone understands your needs and circumstances.

We will ask for your consent before we share your information except when we are required by law to share it, for example when:

  • we believe there is a risk of serious harm to you or someone else
  • we are required to by the Courts
  • the Police want information related to a serious criminal investigation

If Adult Social Care services are provided to you by an organisation acting on our behalf, information will be transferred between that organisation and Adult Social Care.

We follow national guidelines on best practice when we share information. We share information securely. Anyone who receives information from us is legally required to keep it confidential.

Your consent:

If we need to share your information with other people or organisations not directly involved in your care we will ask for your consent. We will explain what information we wish to share, the reason why and who we wish to share it with.

If you do not give your consent, we will respect your wishes (except when we are required by law to share your information) but this may limit the support that we or other people can offer.

If you are not able to make decisions about your information, decisions can be made by your authorised representative, i.e.

  • someone who holds a registered power of attorney given by you or
  • a Deputy appointed by the Court of Protection.

If you don't have an authorised representative, the professionals involved in your care will make a decision about what would be best for you. They will take the views of your relatives and carers into account.

Your information rights under the Data Protection Act 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as enacted within the Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the following rights over your information.

  • Right to withdraw your consent to share information: You have the right to withdraw your consent to the Council sharing your information. Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent. To withdraw your consent, contact the Adult Social Care Helpdesk in writing by:
  • writing to:

Adult Social Care Helpdesk
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

  • Right to access to your information: You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. Someone else can make the request on your behalf, but we will only release information to them if you give us your written consent to do so, or the person:
  • holds a registered power of attorney given by you, or
  • is a Deputy appointed by the Court of Protection.

You can request access to your personal information online.

  • Right to correct inaccurate information: You have the right to ask the Council to correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct information that is inaccurate and may include your comments in your record.

Contact our Information Management Service in writing if you wish to use your right to correct inaccurate information.

If you just want to change your address and contact details, contact the Adult Social Care Helpdesk instead:

  • telephone: 01452 426 868
  • address:

Adult Social Care Helpdesk
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

  • Right to be forgotten (erasure): You have the right to ask the Council to delete your information when there is no good reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased. Contact our Information Management Service in writing if you wish to use your right to be forgotten (erasure).
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to us using your information if we have collected more than we need to fulfil our duties. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there is good reason to do so. Contact our Information Management Service in writing if you wish to use your right to object.

If you receive services from an organisation acting on our behalf:

You have the same legal rights over your information whether you receive services directly through the Council's Adult Social Care service or from an organisation acting on our behalf.

If you receive services from an organisation acting on our behalf and you want to use your information rights, contact the organisation directly. They will let the Council know that you wish to use your rights.

How to contact the Council's Information Management Service:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how to use any of your information rights, please contact the Council's Information Management Service:

  • address:

The Data Protection Officer
Information Management Service
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

How to contact the Information Commissioner

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is an independent authority set up to uphold your information rights.

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office for more information about your information rights or if you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal information:

  • by telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • in writing:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Why Gloucestershire County Council collects information about you

Gloucestershire County Council's Adult Social Care Service collects, processes and holds information, including personal information, to allow it to provide services effectively and to meet its statutory duties.

Gloucestershire County Council will be the Data Controller, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Council recognises that this information is important to individuals and that it is responsible for the information it holds about them. It takes seriously its responsibility to ensure that any personal information it collects and uses is done so proportionately, correctly and safely.

By completing this form, you give consent for Gloucestershire County Council to hold your information in order to process your enquiry and provide you with relevant information.

It is possible that the information you provide us with now may be stored and used to help determine if you need further help and support at a later date. If you supply information, we are legally bound by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to make sure that the information is only used for the purpose for which it was supplied and to make sure that the data is held securely.

Recipients of personal data

In the first instance, the information you provide through the online enquiry form will be sent electronically to the Adult Social Care Helpdesk. If we feel that your enquiry is more appropriate for a partner organisation or provider, we may share your information with them.

We may have to share you information with third parties if we feel there is a risk of serious harm to yourself or another individual, or there is a legal requirement to do so. If we do this, we will make sure that we follow national guidelines on best practice.

We will never share your personal information for marketing purposes.

How long we keep your information for

The information you enter into this form is sent to the Adult Social Care Helpdesk. We keep contact centre enquiries for one year, as per Gloucestershire Country Council practice. If at a later date you undergo an assessment and require further services from us, your information will be kept for at least 8 years after the end of service provision, as per NHS Code of Practice.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please complete the online form.
gloucsccportal.icasework.com/form

If you would prefer, you can print out and complete a paper version of the form download the Updated Subject Access Request form

Return your completed paper form to:

Gloucestershire County Council
Ground Floor Block 2/3
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

The right to object: You have the right to object to us using your information if we have collected it in the performance of our public tasks. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so. If you would like to use this right, please email dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your information to process this enquiry. To do this, please contact us in one of the following ways:

By email: socialcare.enq@gloucestershire.gov.uk

By telephone: 01452 426868

In writing:

Adult Social Care Helpdesk
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

Please be aware that if we later provide you with a service, then as explained above we will need to keep your enquiry and any further information we have collected for at least 8 years after the end of service provision.

Correction of inaccurate information: You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records. To do this, please contact us in one of the following ways:

By email: socialcare.enq@gloucestershire.gov.uk

By telephone: 01452 426868

In writing:

Adult Social Care Helpdesk
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

The right to be forgotten (erasure): You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased. If you would like to use this right, please email dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us in one of the following ways:

By email: socialcare.enq@gloucestershire.gov.uk

By telephone: 01452 426868

In writing:

Adult Social Care Helpdesk
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

Complaints about how your data has been used

If you wish to make a complaint about how your data has been used, you can contact Gloucestershire County Council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service by emailing: dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you do not feel we resolve your complaint sufficiently, you have the right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. You can do this by contacting them in one of the following ways:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

By telephone: 0303 123 1113

A Blue Badge is a parking permit that entitles people who are registered as severely sight impaired and disabled people who have severe mobility problems to access goods and services by allowing them to park close to where they need to go.

Information and advice, assessment, review and advocacy services may be provided on our behalf by other organisations.

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it and your information rights.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you.

We collect and use your personal information to provide an effective Blue Badge service and to meet our statutory duties under the Disabled Persons' Parking Badges Act 2013 and other relevant legislation such as:

  • The Equalities Act 2010

How we will use the information about you:

We will use your information for Blue Badge purposes only. We may use your information in anonymised form for statistical purposes or to review and improve our services. We may use your contact details to ask if you would like to provide feedback or take part in local or national surveys about social care. We also may use your information in the elimination of fraud and the misuse of Blue Badges

How long we keep your information for:

In most cases, we will keep your information for 3 years after we close your record. How long we keep each type of record is published in the Council's Records Retention and Disposal Schedule at www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention.

Who we share your information with:

We are obliged to share your personal data with the Department for Transport to eliminate fraud, with other Local Authorities if you move into their boundaries and with Community Enforcement Officers.

We may also share your information when we are required by law, for example when:

  • we are required to by the Courts
  • the Police want information related to a serious criminal investigation

We follow national guidelines on best practice when we share information. We share information securely. Anyone who receives information from us is legally required to keep it confidential.

Your consent:

If we need to share your information with other people or organisations not directly involved in the issue of your Blue Badge we will ask for your consent. We will explain what information we wish to share, the reason why and who we wish to share it with.

If you do not give your consent, we will respect your wishes (except when we are required by law to share your information)

If you are not able to make decisions about your information, decisions can be made by your authorised representative, i.e.

  • someone who holds a registered power of attorney given by you or
  • a Deputy appointed by the Court of Protection.

If you don't have an authorised representative, the professionals involved in your care will make a decision about what would be best for you. They will take the views of your relatives and carers into account.

Your information rights under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the following rights over your information.

  • Right to withdraw your consent to share information: You have the right to withdraw your consent to the Council sharing your information. Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent. To withdraw your consent, contact the Adult Social Care Helpdesk in writing by:
  • email: socialcare.enq@gloucestershire.gov.uk, or
  • writing to:

Adult Social Care Helpdesk
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

  • Right to access to your information
  • Right to correct inaccurate information
  • Right to be forgotten (erasure)

How to contact the Council's Information Management Service:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how to use any of your information rights, please contact the Council's Information Management Service:

The Data Protection Officer
Information Management Service
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

How to contact the Information Commissioner:

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is an independent authority set up to uphold your information rights.

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office for more information about your information rights or if you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal information:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

For other Privacy Notices, please visit: www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/privacynotices.

Gloucestershire County Council is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act. The information you provide helps us to support you and your family and meet our legal responsibilities, for example assessment of educational, social care or family support needs.

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it and your information rights.

The data collected will include personal characteristics such as your name, contact details, ethnic group and may also include any special educational needs or medical information. We use the information to:

  • Provide appropriate support and care to children and families;
  • Assess whether our services are making a difference; and
  • Develop and improve services and measure how well the council as a whole is doing.
  • Administer and protect public funds

Who we share data with:

We are required by law to pass on personal child data to the Department for Education (DfE), other Government departments and our partner organisations who use it to help with policy development, service delivery, performance management, funding and to assist with the development of good practice.

Wherever possible we will discuss with you the reasons for sharing information and ask for your consent. However, in some circumstances, when we feel that you or others are at risk, we may share information without your consent. When sharing information we do so in line with the Data Protection Act and agreed information sharing protocols.

For more information about what we share, who we share it with, how we store your data and your rights read the Information sharing leaflet for Children's services.

Why we collect and use your information:

We collect and use your personal information to provide Children's Social Care services effectively and to meet our statutory duties under the Children Act 1989 and 2004 and other relevant legislation, for example:

  • The Data Protection Act 2018
  • The Equalities Act 2010
  • The Human Rights Act 1989

The information we collect about you:

We will collect only the personal information we need to perform our duties.

How long we keep your information for:

All information we record is stored securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The length of time we keep information varies depending upon different regulations. For example, we keep the records of a child who has been in our care until their 75th birthday.

If there are no specific regulations we may keep information for shorter periods. We may have to keep some records for longer than above and some for a shorter period. How long we keep each type of record is published in the Council's Records Retention and Disposal Schedule.

Who we share your information with:

We may need to share information with other individuals and organisations working with you so that everyone understands your needs and circumstances.

We will ask for your consent before we share your information except when we are required by law to share it, for example when:

  • we believe there is a risk of serious harm to you or someone else
  • we are required to by the Courts
  • the Police want information related to a serious criminal investigation

We follow national guidelines on best practice when we share information. We share information securely. Anyone who receives information from us is legally required to keep it confidential.

Your information rights under the Data Protection Act 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as enacted within the Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the following rights over your information.

  • Right to withdraw your consent to share information: You have the right to withdraw your consent to the Council sharing your information. Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent. To withdraw your consent, contact the Children's Services Front door or the practitioner who is working with you in writing:
  • writing to:

Children's Services Front door,
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

  • Right to access to your information: You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you or your child.

You can request access to your personal information online.

  • Right to correct inaccurate information: You have the right to ask the Council to correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct information that is inaccurate and may include your comments in your record.

Contact our Information Management Service in writing if you wish to use your right to correct inaccurate information.

If you just want to change your address and contact details, contact the person working with you or the Children's Services Front door:

  • telephone: 01452 426565
  • address:

Children's Services Front door
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

  • Right to be forgotten (erasure): You have the right to ask the Council to delete your information when there is no good reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased. Contact our Information Management Service in writing if you wish to use your right to be forgotten (erasure).
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to us using your information if we have collected more than we need to fulfil our duties. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there is good reason to do so. Contact our Information Management Service in writing if you wish to use your right to object.

If you receive services from an organisation acting on our behalf:

You have the same legal rights over your information whether you receive services directly through the Council's Children's Social Care service or from an organisation acting on our behalf.

If you receive services from an organisation acting on our behalf and you want to use your information rights, contact the organisation directly. They will let the Council know that you wish to use your rights.

How to contact the Council's Information Management Service:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how to use any of your information rights, please contact the Council's Information Management Service:

  • address:

The Data Protection Officer
Information Management Service
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

How to contact the Information Commissioner

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is an independent authority set up to uphold your information rights.

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office for more information about your information rights or if you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal information:

  • by telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • in writing:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will collect and use your personal information in order to carry out it's duties under The Children (Performance and Activities) (England) Regulations 2014. The Local Authority has responsibly in both the administration of child performance licences and in approving a person to be a licenced chaperone. In order to carry out these duties the Local Authority is required to collected personal data and will be unable to issue a Child Performance Licence or Chaperone Licence if this personal data is not provided.

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions.

For Child Performance Licences, we utilise the standard Child Performance and Activities Licence application form (England) and will collect :

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • School name and address
  • Details of previous licence applications
  • Details of monies earned in last 12 months due to perfomances or activities
  • Medical information
  • Copy of birth certificate

For Chaperone Licence we will collect:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Relevant health information
  • Previous employment
  • Training and qualifications
  • Convictions
  • References
  • Written notes from Interview process

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to check that those responsible for using children in performances (professional and amateur), in paid sport and modelling make suitable arrangements to safeguard children. Information for chaperone licences is used to ensure the person is suitable and competent to exercise proper care and control of children and to safeguard, support and promote the wellbeing of children while taking part in performances.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

For Child Performance Licences, Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 25 years. We are required to keep this information for this long because of the Limitation Act 1980, Section 2. For Chaperone Licences applications we will keep this information for 6 years after last contact. We are required to keep this information for this long because of the Limitation Act 1980, Section 2.

Gloucestershire County Council will share you information with other Local Authorities as required under The Children (Performance and Activities) (England) Regulations 2014.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email or write to us at address.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email Childemployment@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing CIEE

Education Inclusion Service
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will collect and use your personal information in order to act in response to the complaint or concern you have raised with us. Gloucestershire County Council has a legal obligation to collect this under:

  • The Local Government Act, 1972;
  • The Children Act 1989 Representations Procedure (England) Regulations 2006,
  • The Health & Social Care Act 2003 and The Local Authority Social Services Complaints (England) Regulation 2006

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council Corporate Complaints team will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect your name and contact details and in the case of children's or adult services the services user's name(s) and date(s) of birth. You will be invited to provide equalities information (age, gender, ethnic origin and disabilities) if you wish. Equalities data, if provided, will be held anonymously and may be used to show how our services are being access by the population of Gloucestershire

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council, Corporate Complaints team will use the information about you to be able to respond to your complaint. The information will be used to identify the relevant area and team to your contact.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council, Corporate Complaints team will keep your personal data for the time taken to respond to your contact and then for at least five years afterwards as set in the council records retention schedule. You can find this information at www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention

The time we keep information varies and the length of time some records must be held are set in legislation.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council Corporate Complaints team will share your information with others as necessary in order to investigate your complaint or concern. Your information will be shared with the service area concerned and when necessary independent investigators if they are appointed to investigate the complaint. We will ask for your agreement to pass on your contact if your complaint also concerns an organisation outside Gloucestershire County Council (for example Gloucestershire Care Services, NHS). You can withdraw your consent to us sharing this information, but this may affect how well the Council and other organisation(s) can investigate your complaint.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your rights:

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our web page

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email or write to us at this address:

Online:
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/your-information-rights/

In Writing:

Information Management Service
Gloucestershire County Council
First Floor, Block 4(a)
Shire Hall, Westgate Street
Gloucester
GL1 2TG

Email:
Managemyrequests@gloucestershire.gov.uk

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: corporatecomplaintsteam@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing:

Corporate Complaints Team,
Shire Hall,
Gloucester GL1 2TG

By telephone: 01452 427614

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. Under the Childcare Acts 2006 and 2016, we are required to deliver the early years funding entitlement. The local authority has to collect your data in order to deliver this entitlement to childcare providers. The 2, 3 & 4 year old funding is the statutory entitlement for funded integrated care and education for pre school children.

The information we collect about you

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect child's details including name, address, date of birth, ethnicity, first language, gender and 30 hour eligibility code. For the carer's of the child we collect details including name, address, date of birth, NI number, relationship with the child and carer's gender. For the providers we collect details including name, address, phone, e-mail, fax, primary/business contact names, finance contact names and bank details.

What we do with the information

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to pay the funded statutory entitlement, to populate the annual Early Years Census, sufficiency data returns.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 6 years plus the current financial year. We are required to keep this information for this long because of Gloucestershire County Council's right to audit providers to ensure that no fraudulent claims are being made as per Gloucestershire County Council's Local Provider Agreement.

Who we share the information with

Gloucestershire County Council will share you information with the Department for Education for collating the information for the annual census and statistical reporting.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your rights:

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if we have collected it in the performance of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please sarah.hylton@gloucestershire.gov.uk or write to Sarah Hylton, Early Years Service Manager, Gloucestershire County Council, Shire Hall, Gloucester GL1 2TP.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

by e-mail: Free34formsubmission@eygloucestershire.co.uk

in writing:

Sue Bodenham,
Finance Support Manager,
Gloucestershire County Council,
Shire Hall,
Gloucester GL1 2TP

by telephone: 01452 328668

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. Forwards Employment Service will collect and use your personal information to provide the support you need to access employment and training opportunities. This is required by The Care Act 2014 - Promoting individual well-being by supporting individuals with participation in work, education, training or recreation. And other relevant legislation, for example:

  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • The Equalities Act 2010

If you do not share specific personal information with us we may not be able to provide you with the support that meets your needs or ask employers to make the reasonable adjustments you may require to help you in your job.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect the following information from you.

  • Name and contact details
  • Any health conditions or barriers which may have an impact on your employment National Insurance Number
  • Education and Training qualifications
  • References to help with applications for future jobs
  • Confirmation of your right to work in the UK
  • Social Care information where appropriate
  • Employment details - when you have started employment.

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to:

  • To Refer you to other employment providers including Gloucestershire GEM Project, Work and Health Programme, 2Gether Trust
    • When speaking to a potential employer we may need to disclose your disability to help identify any support needs or reasonable adjustments that the employer may need to make
  • Sharing your story - To encourage other people with disabilities or health conditions we will share success stories as case studies. We may share this through social media including;

Your consent will be given by signing a "consent to share" form which you will be asked to complete once we start working with you.

Internal communication - If you are receive a service through Adult or Children's social care we may need to speak to your social worker other professional who has been supporting you.

Internal recording - If you receive a service through Adult or Children's social care we will update our internal systems such as ERIC, Liquid Logic and Capita. Gloucestershire County Council professionals who have access to these systems and are involved in your care will be able to read ongoing records which will explain the support that we are providing you and your progress.

Data Recording: When you start employment we will keep a record of this on our data recording sheet

Tracking system - In the likelihood that you are referred to an external organisation for employment support we will track your progress and keep record of this.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 8 years due to end of Service Provision. It is a requirement that we destroy your information after this length of time. We are required to keep this information for this long as it is recommended within the Gloucestershire County Council Retention Schedule, classification code RSA 01. The schedule is available to view at www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with:

  • Providers of care
  • Social Care Services
  • Third parties i.e. GEM, LearnDirect, Work and Health programmes and other relevant training providers
  • Employers only if it is relevant
  • DWP for Access to Work purposes
  • Your family/care support network
  • The general public via social media and promotional material where you have given your specific consent to this

We will ask for your consent to share this information, unless there are circumstances which require us to share this by law for example if there is a requirement to share information where you or another person are in danger.

Your rights:

Right to withdraw consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to sharing your story. To do this, please email kirsten.smart@gloucestershire.gov.uk or write to us at:

Forwards Employment Service,
1st Floor Gloucester Library,
Brunswick Road,
Gloucester GL1 1HT.

Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent.

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

Using your rights:

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us using one of the methods below:

Online:
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/your-information-rights/

In Writing:

Information Management Service
Gloucestershire County Council
First Floor, Block 4(a)
Shire Hall, Westgate Street
Gloucester
GL1 2TG

Email:
Managemyrequests@gloucestershire.gov.uk

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By Email: Kirsten.smart@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing to:

Forwards Employment Service,
1st Floor Gloucester Library,
Brunswick Road,
Gloucester GL1 1HT

By telephone: 01452 529663

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. We collect your personal information for the purposes of assessing eligibility for free school meals in order to meet our statutory duties which are outlined in the Education Act 1996 (s.512) and the Children’s and Families Act 2014.

We may also use your data for other related council services i.e home to school transport

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions in line with regulations and law and this may relate to any Gloucestershire County Council support that you apply for, currently have or have received previously.

We will collect data from you in order to assess eligibility for free school meals and this will include:-

  • National Insurance Number
  • Home address
  • Parent/guardian details including date of birth
  • Childs name and date of birth

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to provide free school meals.  Eligibility for free school meals is also currently the primary means for determining eligibility for extended rights for home to school transport and therefore we will use this data to assess such eligibility.  

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years in respect of free school meals.  We are required to keep this information for this long because of our obligations outlined in the Accounts and Audit Regulations 1974 and Limitations Act 1980

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council may share your child’s information with other professionals where relevant and necessary, including, school/college staff and the social care team. Gloucestershire County Council may use this data for the wider purposes of statistical data to help monitor our service and/or determine general areas of need.

By completing and signing an application for free school meals, you will be giving your consent to share information as appropriate

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our web page

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us by emailing edsupport@gloucestershire.gov.uk

or you can write to us at

Gloucestershire County Council,
Free School Meals,
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street,
Gloucester, GL1 2TP. 

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email:  edsupport@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing to:

Gloucestershire County Council,
Free school Meals,
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street,
Gloucester, GL1 2TP 

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk

or by calling 01452 32 400

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Gloucestershire Archives gathers, keeps and shares historic archive collections relating to Gloucestershire and South Gloucestershire - and local and family history resources relating to Gloucestershire. As a Gloucestershire County Council service, the Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Gloucestershire Archives collects your personal information. It applies to information we collect when you:

  • Visit our research room
  • Contact us by email, letter, phone or website feedback/contact form
  • Visit our websites
  • Use our social media channels €“ twitter, Facebook and WordPress.
  • Take part in surveys on site and online.
  • Sign up to receive the Heritage Hub newsletter

We collect this information in order to deliver an archives service as part of our responsibilities under s1 Local Government (Records) Act 1962. Without your personal details we cannot give access to the unique and irreplaceable archives in our research room. For some purposes, such as contacting you by email, we will rely on your consent to use your information.

This privacy notice covers the following websites: www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/archives

www.heritagehub.org.uk

http://ww3.gloucestershire.gov.uk/CalmView/

http://ww3.gloucestershire.gov.uk/genealogy/Search.aspx

http://ww3.gloucestershire.gov.uk/GROTithe/TitheSearch.aspx

https://ww5.gloucestershire.gov.uk/exhibitions/kindertransport/

https://ww5.gloucestershire.gov.uk/exhibitions/uglymugs/

https://ww5.gloucestershire.gov.uk/exhibitions/ASK/

http://www.bartonandtredworth.org.uk/

http://www.fieldingandplatthistory.org.uk/

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to deliver our archives service.

  • We will collect your contact information to respond to your requests for information or one of our services.
  • If you are visiting the research room we will collect: your name, address, postcode, telephone number and/or email address. We also ask you to verify your identity before we allow access to the original archives and rare books to ensure that this unique and irreplaceable material is available now and in the future.
  • If you are using our website or social media we use Google Analytics to report on usage of the site to help develop the future service. We use a third party, WordPress.com, for our blog service and SocialSignIn to manage our social medial interactions on Twitter and Facebook. We also use Google Analytics to evaluate use of our websites, and those of our community partners (http://gloucestershirepolicearchives.org.uk/, http://www.gloucesterrugbyheritage.org.uk/).
  • If you give us your postcode, we may use it to analyse the take-up of our service so that we can develop and improve it.
  • If you sign up to receive our Heritage Hub newsletter, we use a third party, TaylorFitch, to distribute them. Information is stored on a secure server in Northampton, is not shared with any other third parties, and you can unsubscribe from the service at any time.
  • If you take part in one of our surveys you can either do so anonymously or provide personal details. Once a year we also collect equalities data to fulfil our Public Sector Equalities Duty, but we never link this with your personal details.
  • We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for:

When you contact us by email, letter, phone or web form:

  • We retain details of the business transaction usually for no longer than 7 years.
  • We retain details of donors and depositors of archives permanently.

When you visit our research room and order documents

  • We retain details of documents you have consulted for 10 years for security, copyright and data protection reasons.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter:

  • We retain your details until you unsubscribe from the service.

When you take part in our surveys

  • We will use your details for the purposes you have given them to us (e.g. to provide more detailed feedback) but not usually for more than 2 years.

Who we share your information with:

If you visit the research room we currently share your details with the Archives and Records Association who run the national CARN archives ticket scheme, but this is currently under review.

If you sign up to the Newsletter, your email and your name (if supplied) is available to us and to Taylor Fitch (our third party supplier) in order to deliver the newsletter. It is never shared with any other third party.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your rights:

Right to withdraw consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the council processing your information. To do this, please email or write to us at the contact details given on page four below. Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent.

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain

situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.

Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us:

How to contact us:

  • By email: archives@gloucestershire.gov.uk
  • In writing: County Archivist, Gloucestershire Archives, Clarence Row, Alvin Street, Gloucester GL1 3DW
  • By telephone: 01452 425295

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will collect and use your personal information in order to refer you to the Gloucestershire Blue Light multi-agency management group for high-risk alcohol users, because you are considered to be at risk of harming yourself or others as a result of your alcohol use.

Your information will be shared with a multi-agency group, which includes representatives from health and care providers, police, the local authority, housing providers and the substance misuse service. The sharing of your information has either been deemed to be in the public interest, or there is a legislative basis to allow information sharing that is relevant to your specific circumstances. Relevant legislation includes the General Data Protection Regulations, the Crime and Disorder Act 1998, the Criminal Justice Act 2003, the Data Protection Act (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data) Order 2000, the Health and Social Care (Safety and Quality) Act 2015, the Local Government Act 2000 and the Children's Act 2004.

The county council takes seriously its responsibility to ensure that any personal information it collects and uses is done so proportionately, correctly and safely.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect personal identifiable information including:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • address
  • place of residence
  • medical diagnosis (where applicable).

Gloucestershire County Council will also collect sensitive personal identifiable information including:

  • your physical or mental health/condition
  • details of any offences or alleged offences committed
  • your use of public services, such as ambulance, A&E and police

How we will use the information about you:

In the first instance, Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to determine whether you are eligible to be referred to the Gloucestershire Blue Light multi-agency management group for high-risk alcohol users. Consideration will be given to the extent to which you are at risk of harming yourself or others. We will also look at your level of use of public services, such as health, social care and police.

If you are referred to the Gloucestershire Blue Light multi-agency management group, your information will be used to develop a plan on how the care you receive might be tailored or extended to support you with any difficulties you may be experiencing.

Your information will also be used to allow Gloucestershire County Council to monitor your progress while you are engaged with the Blue Light project, and to help the council to evaluate the project.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 8 years after the end of your engagement with the Gloucestershire Blue Light multi-agency management group. We are required to keep this information for this long in compliance with the NHS Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council will share you information with the Gloucestershire Blue Light multi-agency management group, which includes representatives from the following agencies:

  • Gloucestershire Constabulary
  • Community Rehabilitation Company Working Link
  • Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Gloucester City Council
  • Change, Grow, Live (CGL)
  • 2Gether NHS Foundation Trust
  • GreenSquare Group
  • Riverside
  • Elim Housing
  • Gloucester Women's Centre
  • Home Group
  • P3 Charity

Your rights:

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if we have collected it in the performance of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us using the details given below:

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: commissioningadmin@gloucestershire.gov.uk

By telephone: 01452 583687

In writing:

Gloucestershire Blue Light Project
Prevention, Wellbeing and Communities Hub
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TG

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

To effectively identify and support children, young people and families, Gloucestershire County Council and its partners (statutory, private and voluntary) will share personal information so we can:

  • work together in a joined up way to provide the right kind of co-ordinated support and ensure services are of a high quality
  • identify families who could potentially access and benefit from the additional support the programme offers

We will seek consent from families before we share information about them.

Sharing information

The information being shared can include any health issues, social care services that are being or have been provided, educational attendance and behaviour, involvement with the police, employment, anti-social behaviour, violence in the home and substance misuse.

All information will be shared to support children and families who need extra help. It will also be used by Gloucestershire County Council and partner organisations to monitor and improve the services provided.

We may also be required to share information without consent where there is a legal requirement to do so for family court, child protection and/or criminal justice procedures and/or where a person may be at risk of significant harm.

Information will be transferred, handled and stored securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation. Under the Data Protection Act, you can see your own personal information. If you would like to know more about this, please see our Data Protection pages

For more information on Gloucestershire's Early Help Offer, see our Early Help page

The National Troubled Families programme is part of our Early Help Offer.

Government evaluation and research

We have committed to the Government to deliver the national Troubled Families Programme in Gloucestershire. This is a cross-agency programme that supports children, young people and families get the right help as soon as possible to prevent problems escalating and becoming more complex to resolve.

In addition to the sharing of information described above, we are also required to share personal data on individuals and families with the Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) and the Office of National Statistics (ONS) to evaluate the effectiveness of the national Troubled Families Programme. The data includes information about families who have received support and also those families who have been assessed as eligible but not received support.

The personal data of individuals and families will be linked with information held by the NHS and health organisations, the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) and the Police. The results will be shared with the Government and Local Authorities but in an anonymised form to protect families' privacy.

Further information of the research conducted by the DCLG can be found in their Troubled Families Privacy Notice: Privacy notice for the evaluation of the Troubled Families programme (pdf)

For more information on the national Troubled Families Programme, see https://www.gov.uk/government/policies/support-for-families 

Gloucestershire Educational  Psychology Service (EPS) forms part of the Education Department within Gloucestershire County Council.   The EPS provides specialist support and advice for children and young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities.

The Data Protection Act 2018 requires the Educational Psychology Service to provide parents and carers of children with special educational needs and/or disabilities with information about how their personal data will be processed, and their legal rights.

Why we collect and use your information.

Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The Council has a statutory duty to provide for the educational needs of your child / children.  If the personal data is not available we will be unable to provide this service to the child. We will gain your consent before beginning to process any data relating to the child. The contact information is collected in order to communicate with you, to telephone and discuss aspects of your child/children’s educational provision, to send out reports, assessments and associated information. Your signature indicates that you are happy for us to communicate with you in any of these ways and to record and collect this information in electronic form.

The information we collect about the child:

The Educational Psychology Service will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect name, address, sex, date of birth, email, landline and mobile phone contact details, physical and mental health data, social care information, background information, including schools and settings attended, programmes, reports and test results, records of therapeutic and educational interventions, and professional observations. Parental and familial opinions will be included, as will comments from persons with legal responsibility for the child standing in for the parent/s.

How we will use the information:

Gloucestershire County Council’s Educational Psychology Service will collect and use the data to determine the educational needs of the named child and to work individually and collaboratively in developing their skills and those of their family, school and settings.  We will also do this in order to enable the child to participate and achieve in all aspects of life.  The information collected may also be used to provide statistical information and/or determine areas of need in order to target future resources.

The information may be attached in electronic form to details held by Gloucestershire County Council.

How long we keep your information:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep the personal data for 35 years from the date of birth of the child. Under the Children and Families Act 2014, Gloucestershire Education Authority can provide support to young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities up to the age of 25. At the end of this provision, under the Limitation Act 1980 section 2, the young person has 6 years in which to bring a claim against the Council. Gloucestershire County Council, like other authorities, rounds up this period to an individual’s 35th birthday and provides, in the Corporate Retention and Disposal Schedule, that Educational Psychology Service Records should be retained for 35 years.

Who we share your information with:

GCC may share your child’s data with the NHS, care providers, tribunals, and, anonymised, with government departments.

Your rights:

Right to withdraw consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the council processing the information about your child. To do this, please write to us at Educational Psychology Service, 4-6 Commercial Road, Gloucester, GL1 4UU.

Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn your consent.

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:

http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/requesting-access-to-your-personal-information/

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that Gloucestershire County Council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):   

You have the right to request that the Council deletes your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object

You have the right to object to us using your information if we have collected it in the performance of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to contact us to use any of these rights,

Write to:  Educational Psychology Service, Telephone 01452 328004   If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice you can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

For further information please contact Educational Psychology Service: Tel: 01452 583728.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

If you wish to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we use your personal data, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113. 

Context - Who we are:

Gloucestershire Music is the music service for Gloucestershire County Council (GCC). We are the largest delivery partner for the council's Music Hub 'Make Music Gloucestershire' which is funded by Arts Council England. All of our staff are employed by Gloucestershire County Council and all of our policies are in line with their guidelines.

Gloucestershire Music runs an instrument hire scheme, music centres and county music groups for children and adults around the county and support schools in their delivery of music, the national curriculum and the National Plan for Music Education. We also organise and run events and large scale, high quality opportunities for musicians of all standards throughout the year.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire Music (GCC) is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will collect and use your personal information in order to process the necessary information to form a contract for the hire of instruments or membership to our music groups and events. We are also required to collect information to comply with legal obligations surrounding the safeguarding of our clients.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire Music (GCC) will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect:

  • Name
  • Contact Details
  • Adult/Parental Details
  • Child's Details (if applicable)
  • School Details (if applicable)
  • Bursary Eligibility Evidence (if applicable)

For Membership Subscriptions we would also need to collect:

  • Relevant Health Details
  • Emergency Contact Details
  • Instrument/Grade Details
  • Permissions surrounding inclusion in media and free time where applicable (and consent can be changed around these areas at any time)

We collect information from you in the following ways:

  • In writing
  • Face-to-face
  • Over the telephone
  • Email
  • Electronic (via our online Parent Portal)

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire Music (GCC) will use the information about you to provide a service to you and to complete the required information to form a contract for instrumental hire and membership to groups / events and thereafter the management of those contracts and relevant invoicing. We will also use the information to ensure we have the statutory information for safeguarding the clients in our groups and events.

We will occasionally make contact with you relating to your contract, membership or event subscription with relevant information for your attention. We will also ask you permission to be able to send you occasional emails, which we believe with be of interest to you based on the services you have requested from us and you are free to unsubscribe from these at any point.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep the personal data of adults for 6 years. We are required to keep this information for this long because of the Limitation Act 1980, Section 2.

Information relating to children or regarding services to children will be stored until a review of the moratorium issued as part of the IICSA in July 2015 comes to an end in 31/12/2021 at which time the retention periods will be updated and this privacy notice will be amended.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council does not share your information with any third party, unless we are required to by law.

We are required to supply Arts Council England with certain annual statistics linked to our funding conditions but these are totally anonymised data returns.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your rights:

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email or write to us at address below.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: glosmusic@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing:

Gloucestershire Music,
Colwell Arts Centre,
Derby Road,
Gloucester. GL1 4AD

By telephone: 01452 330300

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and your rights in relation to that information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Why we collect and use your information

Personal information collected from you in order to register an event is required by law. The main legislation which governs the collection of registration information is the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953, the Marriage Act 1949 and the Civil Partnership Act 2004. You may be legally obliged by these acts, and other pieces of legislation, to provide certain pieces of information. If you fail to provide information you are required to give us, you may, amongst other things, be liable to a fine, or we may not be able to provide the service you are applying for, such as a marriage or a civil partnership.

The information we collect about you

Personal information may also be collected from you if you make an application to this office, for example for a certificate or to correct information contained in a register entry.

The information you provide will be held and processed by registration officers for this registration district.

The superintendent registrar is a data controller for birth, marriage and death registrations and can be contacted at

Gloucestershire Register Office,
St George's Road,
Cheltenham GL50 3EW.

The local authority is a data controller for civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at

Gloucestershire Register Office,
St George's Road,
Cheltenham GL50 3EW.

The Registrar General for England and Wales is a joint data controller for birth, marriage, death and civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at

The General Register Office,
Trafalgar Road,
Southport, PR8 2HH.

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

A copy of any register entry will be provided by this office in accordance with the law to any applicant, provided they supply enough information to identify the entry concerned and pay the appropriate fee. The copy may only be issued in the form of a paper certified copy (a €œcertificate €�). An application for a certificate may also be made to the General Register Office.

Indexes for events registered at this office are publicly available in order to help members of the public identify the registration record they might need. Indexes are available at

Copy Certificates,
Clarence Row,
Alvin Street,
Gloucester GL1 3DW.

A copy of the information collected by a registration officer will also be sent to the Registrar General for England and Wales so that a central record of all registrations can be maintained.

Who we share your information with

Registration information held at this office may be shared with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs.

We will only share information where there is a lawful basis to do so for the following reasons:

  1. Statistical or research purposes;
  2. Administrative purposes by official bodies e.g. ensuring their records are up-to-date in order to provide services to the public;
  3. Fraud prevention or detection, immigration and passport purposes.

Further information on data held by the registration service and a full list of the organisations with whom registration data is shared, the purpose and the lawful basis for sharing the data can be obtained from the Nominated Officer by emailing chelt.nom@gloucestershire.gov.uk Alternatively, staff at this office will be able to provide the information.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information, for incorrect information to be corrected (where the law permits) and to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information. There is a statutory, non-refundable fee for us to consider an application for a correction to a register entry. In certain circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. Your information will not be subjected to automated decision-making.

Registration information is retained indefinitely as required by law. Other personal information is retained in accordance with the council's retention schedule.

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact the Nominated Officer by emailing chelt.nom@gloucestershire.gov.uk or by calling 01242 532434.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way we are handling your personal information. Details on how you can do this can be found at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will collect and use your personal information in order to provide you with telecare services under powers given to us by the Care Act 2014. The Gloucestershire Telecare Service collects information before, during and after your assessment in order to provide you with a service that is suitable to your needs.

The information we gather during your assessment is securely recorded and stored on GCC's electronic records system for adult social care. This includes information about your current concerns, any risks identified and the type of Telecare equipment that can be used to help you to manage these risks. A copy of your Telecare Assessment will be sent to you following your assessment.

Some Telecare equipment is €˜linked', meaning that it is connected to a monitoring centre through your telephone line. The Monitoring Centre will need your information to help them to assess an emergency or problem and to manage it as quickly and effectively as possible. A form will be sent to the Monitoring Centre following your assessment, providing them with relevant information about you that has been recorded as part of your Telecare Assessment.

Certain types of Telecare equipment use GPS (Global Positioning System) technology that can pin point your location if you are wearing a GPS enabled device. Websites or €˜platforms' are used alongside GPS devices and store relevant information about you. This information is used either by a Monitoring Centre or a designated family member or responder to help to find you if you become lost or missing.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect your name, contact details, physical and mental health conditions, social care information, information about your day to day activities, formal and informal domiciliary care arrangements, living circumstances, property type and ownership. We will also collect names and contact details for agreed Responders, or a point of contact for assessment or installation visits.

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to:

  • Give instructions to partners and contracted maintenance services to tell them what Telecare equipment to install, maintain or remove from your home.
  • Provide information to a Monitoring Centre, who receives alarm calls from €˜linked' Telecare equipment. The Monitoring Centre needs information about you and your responders and/or next of kin to help them to assess an emergency or problem and to manage it as quickly and effectively as possible.
  • Record relevant information on GPS websites or platforms so that a designated family member or responder can help to find you if you become lost or missing.
  • Provide information to partners and organisations providing a 24hour Response Service to alarms calls raised by Telecare equipment (if applicable). This helps them to respond to an emergency or problem as quickly and effectively as possible.
  • Discuss your assessment with relevant Health and Social Care staff (including Gloucestershire County Council and Gloucestershire Care Services) involved in your care. They will use this information to supplement care packages, support plans that are already in place or that could be provided to you in the future.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 6 years after the closure of your Telecare service. We are required to keep this information for this long as per Section 5 of the Limitation Act.

If you receive a €˜Linked' Telecare Service, the Monitoring Centre will keep your personal data for 1 year after the closure of your Telecare service.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council will provide your information to

  • A Monitoring Centre (for 'linked' Telecare equipment)
  • Private companies who provide a website or platform for GPS devices
  • Partners who install, maintain and remove Telecare equipment
  • Contracted maintenance companies who install, maintain and remove Telecare equipment
  • Partners or organisations providing a response service to alarm calls raised by Telecare equipment
  • Gloucestershire County Council staff who are directly involved in your case
  • Gloucestershire Care Services Staff who are directly involved in your case
  • Named interested parties who we may contact to discuss your Telecare service or to arrange visits to your property for assessments, reviews and engineer visits.
  • Telecare Responders (for 'linked' Telecare equipment) who the Monitoring Centre will contact if an alarm call is raised by your Telecare equipment
  • Housing associations, private landlords, scheme managers and care home managers who will be contacted if permissions are needed to install Telecare equipment in your home
  • Community alarm providers, who will be contacted if notice is needed to disconnect equipment in your property, so that Telecare equipment can be installed.
  • Providers of care e.g. carers, personal assistants and support workers from private agencies who are directly involved in your case.

Your rights:

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our information rights web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: telecare@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing:

Specialist Telecare Team
Independent Living Centre
Village Road
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire GL51 0BY

By telephone: 01452 583784

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will collect and use your personal information in order to fulfil our public function to promote the welfare of children (The Children's Act 2004 €“ Section 11). As well as information that you provide to us directly, we also use information from other sources to help us provide you and your family with the best help and support available. This may include, for example: information from other partner organisations such as health services, housing associations, and voluntary and community organisations

Your information may also be collected for other purposes that you should be aware of, such as, to review services, to carry out statistical research, if you make a complaint/enquiry, or if you complete a survey.

If we are unable to share your information this might make getting the help or support you and/or your family need slower or you might have to tell different people the same things.

We do not share information about you or your family with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect details such as your name, address, contact details, next of kin, physical or mental health data including notes and reports about your health, treatment and care, along with social care records and information held by the police or youth offending services. We will also collect relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health professionals, relatives or Foster Carers.

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to ensure we provide the best possible care for you and sometimes your family too.

We use this personal data to:

  • support you and monitor your progress
  • provide you with care
  • assess the quality of our services
  • evaluate and improve our policies and practices

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for a set length of time, depending on the type of information it is.

We follow national guidelines, provided by the NHS, on how to long to keep personal data. You can view these guidelines, the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016, on the NHS Digital website. These retention guidelines are incorporated into our Corporate Retention Schedule, which is available to view on the Gloucestershire County Council website.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with partner organisations.

These include:

  • Health services
  • Housing
  • Children's Services
  • Schools and colleges
  • Police
  • District Councils
  • Probation
  • Private and voluntary sector organisations

We may also be required by law to share your information with Government departments or other agencies, to fulfil a statutory duty.

There are exceptional circumstances whereby the council may share information about you without your knowledge, for example, in an emergency where you or someone else might suffer substantial harm or distress, or if information is required by law (such as a court order).

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our information rights web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email: irisrequest@gloucestershire.gov.uk

or write to us at

IRIS Central Team
Block 1
Shire Hall
Gloucester GL1 2TA

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: irisrequest@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing

IRIS Central Team
Block 1
Shire Hall
Gloucester GL1 2TA

By telephone: 01452 328481

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Context - Who we are:

Make Music Gloucestershire (MMG) is the county's music education hub. We're a network of schools, individuals and organisations working together to make sure music education reaches as many children and young people as possible, and makes a difference to their lives and futures.

MMG is led by Gloucestershire County Council, which receives a grant from the Department for Education (DfE) administered through Arts Council England (ACE) to fund the work of the Hub around four core and three extension roles. It commissions activity in line with these and with the priorities set out in the National Plan for Music Education.

Why we collect and use your information:

Make Music Gloucestershire (GCC) is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will only collect and use the personal information you have given consent for us to process in order to provide the service for which you have signed up for €“ in this instance a regular e-newsletter.

The information we collect about you:

When you sign up to receive e-newsletters Make Music Gloucestershire (GCC) will collect only the personal information we need to perform this function. We will collect:

  • Email Address

We collect this information from you in any of the following ways:

  • In writing
  • Face-to-face
  • Over the telephone
  • Email
  • Electronically (via our website)

How we will use the information about you:

Make Music Gloucestershire (GCC) will use the information about you to provide you with a periodic e-newsletter that will be of specific interest to the type of subscription you initially selected (i.e. primary, secondary, music educators etc.) and these will be sent out on average no more than twice a term. You are free to unsubscribe from these at any point via the link in each e-newsletter or by request at any time (see €˜How to Contact Us' section for details).

How long we keep your information for:

Make Music Gloucestershire (GCC) will keep your information securely on our system until you decide to unsubscribe to our e-newsletter service or the service itself is terminated.

Who we share your information with:

Make Music Gloucestershire (GCC) does not share your information with any third party, unless we are required to by law.

We store your information on an e-newsletter cloud based system called GovDelivery Communication, which is fully compliant with GDPR and access is password protected and secure.

We are required to supply Arts Council England with certain annual statistics linked to our funding conditions but these are totally anonymised data returns.

Your rights:

Right to withdraw consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the council processing your information. To do this, please email makemusicglos@gmail.com or write to us at the address given below. Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent.

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information,  visit our information rights web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email or write to us at address below.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: makemusicglos@gmail.com

In writing:

Make Music Gloucestershire,
Colwell Arts Centre,
Derby Road,
Gloucester. GL1 4AD

By telephone: 01452 330300

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will collect and use your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Traffic Management Act 2004 (Part 6) and other associated regulations for the enforcement of parking and bus lane restrictions. The Council does not need consent to process this information for a legislative purpose.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect the vehicle registration numbers, keeper details as recorded with the Driver and Vehicle licensing Authority (DVLA) and any details of correspondence between parties involved in the case

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you for the administration of Penalty Charge Notices and may be required to progress the case within the statutory defined process as set out in the Traffic Management Act 2004 (Part 6) and other associated regulations.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 7 years. We are required to keep this information for this long to because of our statutory obligations under and agreed nationwide between DVLA and the British Parking Association, in order to meet our financial and court evidence requirements.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if legislation requires us to.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with third parties for appeals processing and enforcement, who include, but are not limited to, enforcement agents, Police, or security organisation any other enforcement or prosecuting authority to prevent or detect crime.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your rights:

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our information rights web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email: Parking@gloucestershire.gov.uk or write to us at Gloucestershire Council, Westgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2TH.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email : Parking@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing:

Gloucestershire Council,
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street,
Gloucester, GL1 2TH.

By telephone to Parking Services on 01452 425610

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. The council will collect and use your personal information for the administration of permits in accordance with the provisions of the Road Traffic Act 1984 and other relevant legislation.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions.

The information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Vehicle registration numbers
  • Contact details including phone numbers and email address
  • Financial details

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you solely for the administration of the permit or other item applied for. For further information, please refer to our Parking Terms and Conditions.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future. We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 6 years from the expiry of the permit. We are required to keep your information this long under s2 Limitation Act 1980.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if a legislation requires us to.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with our service providers and enforcement agents.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your rights:

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our information rights web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email: Parking@gloucestershire.gov.uk or write to us at

Gloucestershire Council,
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street,
Gloucester, GL1 2TH.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email : Parking@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing:

Gloucestershire Council,
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street,
Gloucester, GL1 2TH.

By telephone 01452 425610

You can contact the council's Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Gloucestershire County Council is a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Council's Public Health team also has a legal status that allows the processing of personal data for certain Public Health functions.

About Public Health

The Public Health team is responsible for improving and protecting the health and wellbeing of the local community.
Overall health in Gloucestershire is good and generally better than the England average; however like everywhere, the health of some of our communities is not improving at the same rate as others. A key focus of public health is reducing inequalities in health between different groups of people and communities.

We work with partners to:

  • Provide a range of help for people from how to stop smoking to making healthy decisions about lifestyle
  • Address the factors which contribute to ill health rather than treating people when they have already become ill
  • Protect individuals and communities from infectious diseases or environmental hazards
  • Make sure the county is prepared for possible emergencies which might impact on people's health

Public Health also has an advisory role, assisting organisations who plan and provide healthcare to understand the health needs of the local population and plan services to meet those needs.

Who do we collect information about?

Gloucestershire County Council Public Health collects and holds information for public health purposes about:

  • residents of Gloucestershire
  • people receiving health and care services in Gloucestershire
  • people who work or attend school in Gloucestershire
  • all people to whom we have a public health duty of care.

How do we collect this information?

This information may be shared with us by other organisations when we are part of a service they are providing, or as part of research and intelligence necessary for Public Health functions, such as informing decisions on the design and commissioning of services. This will include organisations such as the Office for National Statistics, NHS Digital, national and local NHS bodies and the Clinical Commissioning Group, local authorities and schools.

What specific information do we hold and how do we use it?

Gloucestershire County Council Public Health team uses personal identifiable information about residents and users of health care, to enable it to carry out specific functions for which it is responsible, such as:

  • management of risks to public health
  • organising the National Child Measurement Programme
  • organising the NHS Health Check Programme

The Public Health team also uses the information to derive statistics and intelligence for research and planning purposes, which include:

  • producing assessments of the health and care needs of the population, in particular to support the statutory responsibilities of the:
  • Joint Strategic Needs Assessment (JSNA)
  • Director of Public Health Annual report
  • Health and Wellbeing Strategy
  • identifying priorities for action
  • informing decisions on (for example) the design and commissioning of services
  • to assess the performance of, evaluate and develop the local health and care system
  • to report summary statistics to national organisations
  • undertaking equity analysis of trends in access to services and health outcome, particularly for vulnerable groups
  • to support clinical audits

In these cases, the information is used in such a way that individuals cannot be identified, and person-identifiable details are removed as soon as possible in the process.

This information includes:

  • contact details
  • NHS number
  • geographic codes such as postcodes for the analysis of health inequalities
  • date of birth
  • information from birth and death certifications (personal identifiable information from NHS Digital used for public health purposes).
  • information about the provision of Public Health services including:
  • immunisations
  • control of infection
  • drug and alcohol treatment services
  • sexual health services
  • 0-5 health services
  • school nursing services
  • National Child Measurement Programme
  • lifestyle and behaviour change services
  • screening programmes
  • other public health initiatives
  • information about lifestyle behaviours, including data collected from surveys
  • information about disease prevalence and health status €“ not personal identifiable
  • Information about health and social care use, including:
  • GP services
  • Hospital services
  • NHS community services
  • Mental health services
  • Social care services

How do we keep information secure and who do we share it with?

We are required to comply with the GDPR to ensure information is managed securely and this is reviewed every year as part of our NHS Information Governance Toolkit assessment.

Any person-identifiable data is sent or received using secure email . All data is stored electronically on encrypted equipment and is managed using the principles of medical confidentiality and data protection. The number of staff accessing and handling such data is limited to only those key professionals named on relevant signed information sharing agreements (where applicable), all who undertake regular training about data protection and managing personal information.

Confidential public health data will only be shared with other areas of the NHS, local authorities or care organisations with the permission of the Caldicott Guardian, once the necessary legal basis has been established and data protection safeguards have been verified, so that the data is managed and used under the same restrictions. Anyone who receives information from Gloucestershire County Council Public Health is also under a legal duty to keep it confidential.

In relation to births and deaths, the data will only be processed by Local Authority employees in fulfilment of their public health function, and will not be transferred, shared, or otherwise made available to any third party, including any organisations processing data on behalf of the Local Authority or in connection with their legal function.

We only hold information for as long as is necessary. This will depend on what the specific information is and the agreed period of time.

Data is permanently disposed of after this period, in line with Gloucestershire County Council's Retention Policy/Schedule or the specific requirements of the organisation who has shared the data with us. To view this, please click the link below:

www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention

How to opt out

You have the right to opt out of Gloucestershire County Council Public Health processing your person-identifiable information.

There are occasions however where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues.

The process for opting out will depend on what the specific data is and what programme it relates to. For further information, please contact the Council's Information Management Service in the first instance at dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk..

How to find further information

Gloucestershire Public Health team is part of Gloucestershire County Council. The Council is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (Registration Number Z7334901).

Further details about how the Council processes personal data can be found in our registration via the Information Commissioner's Office website https://ico.org.uk.

The Council's NHS Information Governance Toolkit status can be found at https://www.igt.hscic.gov.uk.

You are legally entitled to request a copy of any information that we hold about you.

This privacy notice was last updated on 8 June 2017.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. We collect your personal information for the purposes of arranging home to school transport in order to meet our statutory duties which are outlined in the  Education Act 1996, Education and Inspections Act 2006, Home to School Travel and Transport Guidance and Home to School Travel for Pupils Requiring Special Arrangements Guidance

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions in line with regulations and law and this may relate to any Gloucestershire County Council support that you apply for, currently have or have received previously.

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to provide travel assistance, Personal Travel Allowances and Independent Travel Training. We may also collect CCTV data for the purposes of detecting and preventing crime.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years in respect of mainstream home to school transport.  We are required to keep this information for this long because of our obligations outlined in the HMRC Compliance Handbook, CH15400. Please note that in respect of students who are eligible under the SEN Home to School Transport Policy, personal data may be retained indefinitely.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council may share your child’s information with other professionals where relevant and necessary, including SEN casework colleagues, school/college staff, the social care team and the transport operator for the purposes of organising appropriate and safe transport. Gloucestershire County Council may use this data for the wider purposes of statistical data to help monitor our service and/or determine general areas of need. We may share CCTV data with the relevant authorities for the purposes of legal proceedings.

By completing and signing an application for travel assistance, you will be giving your consent to share information as appropriate

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our information rights web page.

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us by emailing sen.transport@gloucestershire.gov.uk or edsupport@gloucestershire.gov.uk

or you can write to us at

Gloucestershire County Council,
Home to School Transport,
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street,
Gloucester, GL1 2TP. 

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: sen.transport@gloucestershire.gov.uk or edsupport@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing to:

Gloucestershire County Council,
Home to School Transport,
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street,
Gloucester, GL1 2TP 

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you.  We collect the information in line with Section 88A and Section 94 of the School Standards and Framework Act 1998 and the School Admission Code, December 2014.  The information is collected for school admissions, in year school admissions and school admission appeals.  The council will collect and use your personal information in order to correspond with you, accurately, and in a timely manner.  We can only communicate with you if you provide the correct personal information.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions.  We will collect your name(and any other person with parental responsibility), contact details, child’s name, address and date of birth, child’s current school (and education history if relevant), school names you are appealing for and your reasons for appealing, your preferred schools and reasons for your preferences. We would also ask for social care involvement if applicable.

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to contact you should a place become available at one of your preferred schools; to contact you should an advisor need to do so, to offer further help, support and/or guidance. We will use the information about you to notify you of your appeal date and time, contact you should a place become available at the school you are appealing for, contact you to clarify any information which may help your appeal hearing run smoothly, send you the school’s statement of appeal giving detailed reasons for refusal of the school place, in order for the appeal panel to consider your reasons for appeal and to notify you of the outcome of your appeal.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 6 years in line with the School Admissions Code 2014 and Limitation Act 1980, Section 2.  We are required to keep this information for this long as it would generally be the duration of your child’s time at the school.  However, if the data includes such things as a change of address for your child, this will be updated permanently on your child’s electronic record.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if a law requires us to.  You can find further information on how long we look after other types of information in the council by visiting www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with schools, the independent appeal panel and clerk, and may share your information with other departments within Education in Gloucestershire County Council or other Education Authorities if necessary. We will ask for your consent to share this information, unless we are required to by law.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

By completing and signing an application for a school place or an appeal for a school place, you will be giving your consent to share information as appropriate

Your rights:

Right to withdraw consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Gloucestershire County Council processing your information. To do this, please email inyear.admissions@gloucestershire.gov.uk, school.admissions@gloucestershire.gov.uk or school.appeals@gloucestershire.gov.uk democratic.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk

Alternatively, you can write to: In Year Admissions Team/Co-ordinated Admissions Team or Fair Access Team Gloucestershire County Council, Shire Hall, Westgate Street, Gloucester GL1 2TP.

Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent.

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our information rights web page. 

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email or write to us using the contact details given below.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

Inyear.admissions@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In Year Admissions Team
Access to Education
Gloucestershire County Council
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TP

01452 426015

School.admissions@gloucestershire.gov.uk

Co-ordinated Admissions Team
Access to Education
Gloucestershire County Council
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TP

01452 425407

School.appeals@gloucestershire.gov.uk

Fair Access Team
Access to Education
Gloucestershire County Council
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester GL1 2TP

01452 425043

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. We collect your personal information for the purposes of arranging home to school transport in order to meet our statutory duties which are outlined in the  Education Act 1996, Education and Inspections Act 2006, Home to School Travel and Transport Guidance and Home to School Travel for Pupils Requiring Special Arrangements Guidance

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions in line with regulations and law and this may relate to any Gloucestershire County Council support that you apply for, currently have or have received previously.

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to provide travel assistance, Personal Travel Allowances and Independent Travel Training. We may also collect CCTV data for the purposes of detecting and preventing crime.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years in respect of mainstream home to school transport.  We are required to keep this information for this long because of our obligations outlined in the HMRC Compliance Handbook, CH15400. Please note that in respect of students who are eligible under the SEN Home to School Transport Policy, personal data may be retained indefinitely.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council may share your child’s information with other professionals where relevant and necessary, including SEN casework colleagues, school/college staff, the social care team and the transport operator for the purposes of organising appropriate and safe transport. Gloucestershire County Council may use this data for the wider purposes of statistical data to help monitor our service and/or determine general areas of need. We may share CCTV data with the relevant authorities for the purposes of legal proceedings.

By completing and signing an application for travel assistance, you will be giving your consent to share information as appropriate

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our information rights web pag 

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us by emailing sen.transport@gloucestershire.gov.uk or edsupport@gloucestershire.gov.uk

or you can write to us at

Gloucestershire County Council, Home to School Transport, Shire Hall, Westgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2TP. 

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: sen.transport@gloucestershire.gov.uk or edsupport@gloucestershire.gov.uk

In writing to:

Gloucestershire County Council,
Home to School Transport,
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street,
Gloucester, GL1 2TP 

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you.  We collect the information in line with the Education Act 1996, Education and Inspections Act 2006, Home to School Travel and Transport Guidance and Home to School Travel for Pupils Requiring Special Arrangements Guidance.  The information is collected for Senior Officer Reviews and School Transport appeals. The council will collect and use your personal information in order to correspond with you, accurately, and in a timely manner.  We can only communicate with you if you provide the correct personal information.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions.  We will collect your name(and any other person with parental responsibility), contact details, child’s name, address and date of birth, child’s current school (and education history if relevant), school names you are asking for transport to and your reasons for asking for a Senior Officer Review or a Transport Appeal. We will also ask for personal health information relating to you or the child if relevant, financial information and social care involvement if applicable.

How we will use the information about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you to contact you should an advisor need to do so, to offer further help, support and/or guidance. We will use the information about you to notify you of your Senior Officer Review or appeal date and time, to send notification to you with the outcome of the Senior Officer Review or appeal and to contact you to clarify any information which may help your appeal hearing run smoothly.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data for 6 years. We are required to keep this information for this long as it would generally be the duration of your child’s time at the school.  However, if the data includes such things as a change of address for your child, this will be updated permanently on your child’s electronic record.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if a law requires us to.  You can find further information on how long we look after other types of information in the council by visiting www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention.

Who we share your information with:

Gloucestershire County Council will share your information with schools, Senior Officers, the appeal panel and clerk, and may share your information with other departments within Education in Gloucestershire County Council or other Education Authorities if necessary. We will ask for your consent to share this information, unless we are required to by law.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

By completing and signing an application for travel assistance or a transport appeal, you will be giving your consent to share information as appropriate

Your rights:

Right to withdraw consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Gloucestershire County Council processing your information.

To do this, please email school.appeals@gloucestershire.gov.uk

Alternatively, you can write to:

Casework Lead,
Fair Access Team,
Access to Education,
Gloucestershire County Council,
Block 4 (bridge) 3rd Floor,
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street,
Gloucester GL1 2TP.

Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent.

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, visit our information rights web page. 

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

If you wish to use any of these rights, please email or write to us using the contact details given below.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

Casework Lead
Fair Access Team
Access to Education,
Gloucestershire County Council
Block 4 (Bridge), 3rd Floor
Shire Hall,
Westgate Street
Gloucester, GL1 2TP

School.appeals@gloucestershire.gov.uk

01452 42 7623

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Where you complete online forms the information you provide will be used by Gloucestershire County Council [the Council] for the purpose of administering the forms you submit and related administrative purposes. The information you provide will be made available to relevant teams within the Council. We may also contact you to gather feedback on the service provided.

Checks may be undertaken within the Council and with other organisations to determine your eligibility for a service. The information you provide may also be shared with other organisations for statutory purposes, for example for the protection of young or vulnerable people or the prevention or detection of crime. The types of organisations that your data may be shared with include:

  • Other local authorities
  • District Councils
  • NHS organisations
  • Your GP
  • Schools
  • Police
  • Central Government
  • DWP
  • OfSTED
  • Information Commissioner
  • Court service
  • Charitable/volunteer organisations providing services on behalf of the Council
  • Third party suppliers providing services on behalf of the Council

If appropriate we will ensure that personal information is anonymised before sharing.

The information collected may also be used for the wider purpose of providing statistical data used to assist with monitoring provision and/or determining areas of need in order to target future resources; anonymised information may be published.

Under the GDPR we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We take measures to safeguard your information and apply security standards and controls to prevent unauthorised access to it. The information you provide in a form is transmitted securely to GCC, i.e. the information is encrypted.

 

Help us improve Gloucestershire County Council

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.