Social media information and standards

We welcome anyone with an interest in Gloucestershire life to follow us on social media. You can join the conversation on:

Twitter: @GlosCC

Facebook: @GloucestershireCountyCouncil

Instagram: @gloucestershirecc

We also own and use other social media profiles which you can find here. We look forward to hearing from you.

Social Media Management System Privacy Notice

Gloucestershire County Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you. 

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it and your information rights. 

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

The information below shows the legal basis we are relying on to use your personal or special category (sensitive) personal information.  

Personal information (GDPR Article 6)

Our legal basis for using your personal information is:

  • Article 6 1(e) Processing is necessary for the performance of task carried out in the public interest
    a. in line with The Local Government Act, 1972; The Children Act 1989 Representations Procedure (England) Regulations 2006, The Health & Social Care Act 2003 and The Local Authority Social Services Complaints (England) Regulation 2006

To facilitate our corporate complaints procedure.

  • Article 6 1(f) Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests

How we use your information

Why we collect and use your information:

Gloucestershire County Council will use the information about you in order to answer your questions and queries that are sent to us on social media. These messages are processed through our social media system so that we can effectively reply to you and ensure the correct department receives your query.

We will also use your data to better understand the services we provide and to help us build those services for the future.  We may also use your data to identify if our services are fulfilling our legal obligations.

The information we collect about you:

Gloucestershire County Council will collect only the personal information we need to perform our functions. 

We may collect…

  • Names
  • Messages
  • Any other information you choose to include in your social media messages to us

How long we keep your information for:

Gloucestershire County Council will keep your personal data indefinitely as the messages we receive from you are held on individual social media platforms for this length of time.

If we pass your message to our corporate complaints team, they will keep your personal data for the time taken to respond to your contact and then for at least five years afterwards as set in the council's records retention schedule.

There may be a legal reason for us to keep it longer, such as if a legislation requires us to.

To find further information on how long we keep your information, you can read our retention and disposal schedule at www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/retention.

Who we share data with:

Gloucestershire County Council may share your information with:

  • Orlo by Social SignIn, our social media management provider

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess council performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

Your information rights under the Data Protection Act 2018

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please visit our website using the link below:

http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/requesting-access-to-your-personal-information/

Correction of inaccurate information:

You have the right to request that the council correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. You may not always be able to change the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

The right to be forgotten (erasure):

You have the right to request that the council delete your information when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased.

The right to object:

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us.  Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

Using your rights:

If you wish to use any of these rights, please contact us using one of the methods below:

Online:
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection/your-information-rights/

In writing:
Information Management Service 
Gloucestershire County Council
First Floor, Block 4(a)
Shire Hall, Westgate Street 
Gloucester
GL1 2TG   

Email:            
Managemyrequests@gloucestershire.gov.uk

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice:

By email: communications@gloucestershire.gov.uk

By telephone: 01452 427554

In writing:

Gloucestershire County Council
First Floor, Block 4(a)
Shire Hall, Westgate Street 
Gloucester
GL1 2TG   

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, by emailing dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk or by calling 01452 32 4000.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

You will need to explain how long the information is kept for, or explain what the criteria used for determining retention period (i.e. legislation, codes of practice)

Page updated: 22/09/2021 Page updated by: Gloucestershire County Council

Help us improve Gloucestershire County Council

Don’t include personal or financial information like your National Insurance number or credit card details.